DEM-211

100Base-FX Multi-Mode SFP transceiver (up to 2 km)
Where to buy

Description

div> 
The DEM-211/DD Gigabit SFP fiber transceiver is external transceiver designed for insertion in SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) slot of network device for transmission and reception of data signals on the fiber cables. The transceivers provides IEEE 802.3u compliant link for up to 100 Mbps in the half duplex mode (or 200 Mbps full-duplex mode) transmission to deliver the speed, reliable long-distance (up to 2 km) data transfer.
 
The DEM-211/DD transceiver uses standard duplex LC connector for fiber cable connection. It conforms to industry standards. Hot-swap capability allows network administrators to plug or unplug it from the SFP slot without having to turn off the power of the connected device.
 

General features

 
Standard
• IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX
 
Wavelength
• 1310 nm
 
Data Rate
• 100 Mbps
 
Connector 
• Duplex LC
 
Fiber Type
• 9/125 um Single-mode Fiber
 
Maximum Fiber Cable Length
• 50/125 um Multi-mode Fiber (up to 2 km)
• 62.5/125 um Multi-mode Fiber (up to 1 km)
 
Transmit Power Range
• -8 to -20 dBm
 
Receive Power Range
• -3 to -32 dBm
 
Sensitivity
• -32 dBm
 
Physical Parameters
Power Support
• 3.3 V
 
Supply Current
• 300 mA
 
Temperature 
• Operating: 0° to 70°C
• Storage: -40° to 85°C
 
Humidity 
• Operating: 0% to 85% 
• Storage: 0% to 85%
 
Dimensions
• 55.4 mm x 13.7 mm x 8.5 mm
 


Certificates

Order info

DEM-211/DD/F1   100Base-FX Multi-Mode SFP transceiver (up to 2 km)

Pictures

DEM-211
Front view
View from the right

Downloads

Support Resources