DES-6500EOL EOS

9-slot 160Gbps Chassis Switch
Kur iegādāties

Apraksts

The DES-6500 L3 chassis switch brings configuration flexibility and price/performance ratio necessary for deployment of a cost-effective enterprise, backbone and campus network. This chassis provides a high density of Gigabit ports, 10-Gigabit support, high switch fabric capacity, fault tolerance, Quality of Service (QoS), and network security critical for enterprise applications.

Wire-speed IP Packet Routing.  Using standards-based routing, the DES-6500 provides instant support for Windows, Unix and Internet environments. Built-in wire-speed non-blocking switch fabric provides hardware-based packet filtering/forwarding. High Gigabit/10-Gigabit Port Density.  Users can configure this chassis with up to 96 Gigabit ports, 16 10-Gigabit ports, 192 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports, 96 fiber Ethernet ports, or a combination of these. With 8 line card slots and a wide range of selectable port types, users can easily add and change modules to suit their requirements.

Security, Performance & Availability.  The DES-6500 series provides extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP, 802.1Q and asymmetric VLAN to enhance security and performance. To support converged applications including VoIP, ERP, Intranet and video conference, a robust set of L2/L3/L4 QoS/CoS features ensures that critical network services are served with proper priority. With Multi-layer L2/L3/L4 bandwidth control and D-Link Safeguard Engine, DES-6500 series can set limits to traffic flows from the edge of the network while automatically prevents broadcast packets and bulk traffic generated by Internet DoS-related activities from utilizing the switch's CPU resources. This prevention of unnecessary and harmful traffic can increase the overall network serviceability, reliability and availability of the stack.

Advanced Enterprise Features. The DES-6500 supports IP (RIP , OSPF) and IGMP, DVMRP, and PIM multicasting for logical network segmentation and traffic control. It also supports a complete set of Spanning Tree Protocols (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol for Layer 2 redundancy.

Comprehensive Management. The DES-6500 supports a variety of network management options including console CLI, Telnet configuration, web-based and SNMP management, RMON monitoring and Single IP Management. The DES-6500 also supports a variety of advanced traffic management options including bandwidth control and broadcast/multicast storm control.

Īpašības

Port Standard/Function Support
- Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab/802.3z
- 802.3ae standards
- ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- MDI/MDI-X auto-detection
- IEEE 802.3x flow control in full-duplex, back pressure in
- Half-duplex 

DES-6500 Chassis System
- Number of user-configurable slots: 8
- 2 redundant power supply bays
- Back plane switch fabric bandwidth: 160Gbps
- Up to 16 10-Gigabit Ports
- Up to 96 Gigabit Ports
- Up to 192 10/100Mbps Ethernet Ports
- Up to 96 Fiber Ethernet Ports
- Up to 3K IP address table, up to 16K MAC address table,   
- 4K VLAN (max.)
- 8 Priority Queues
- 32 Trunking Group, 8 ports per group
- RAM buffer: 128MB per line card, 256MB for CPU card

Software Functions
L2 Features
- IGMP snooping
- Spanning Tree: 802.1D STP , 802.1W RSTP , 802.1S
   MSTP
- STP Loopback Detection
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation up to 32 groups
- Back Pressure Flow Control
- Port mirroring: one-to-one, multiple-to-one
- Trunking/mirroring across stack

VLAN
- 802.1Q
- 4K VLAN groups (4K static VLANs, 255 dynamic VLANs)
- GVRP/GARP
- 802.1V

L3 Features
- 128 IP v.4 Static Routing
- RIP v.1/v .2
- OSPF
- VRRP
- Floating Static Route
- Number of IP interfaces: 256 per system
- Multiple IP per VLAN (max. 2)
- IP v.4 routing table: max. 2K entries
- Multicast forwarding table: max. 256 entries
- IGMP v.1, v .2, v.3

QoS
- Bandwidth control: per port granularity of 64Kbit per second
- 802.1p support
- 8 queues per port
- Queue handling methods: WRR, Strict
- CoS based on:
   Switch port
   MAC address
   802.1p priority
   VLAN
   Protocol type
   TOS
   DSCP
   IP v.4/v .6 address
   IP v.6 traffic class
   IP v.6 flow label
   TCP/UDP port

ACL (Access Control List)
- Maximum 9600 rules based on:
   Switch port
   MAC address
   802.1p priority
   VLAN
   Protocol type
   TOS
   DSCP
   IP address
   IP v.4/v .6 address
   IP v.6 traffic class
   IP v.6 flow label
   TCP/UDP port
   TCP/UDP payload
- CPU interface filtering

Security

- RADIUS/TACACS/T ACACS+
- SSH v.2
- SSL v.1
- Port security
- 802.1x port-based/MAC-based access control
- Broadcast storm control
- Multicast storm control
- Traffic segmentation
- D-Link Safeguard Engine

Management
- D-Link Single IP Management v.1.0
- Web-based GUI
- CLI
- Web GUI traffic monitoring
- Web MAC address browsing
- Telnet server
- TFTP client
- SNMP v.1, v .2c, v.3
- SNMP trap on MAC notification
- RMON v.1
- BootP/DHCP client
- DHCP auto-configuration
- DHCP relay option 82
- System log
- Trap/alarm/log severity control
- Dual Images
- Dual Configurations
- CPU Monitoring

MIBs
- MIB-II (RFC 1213)
- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
- RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
- 802.1p Priority Queues (RFC 2674)
- 802.1Q VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)
- IGMP MIB (RFC 2833)
- If MIB (RFC 2233)
- Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643)
- RIP MIB (RFC 1724)
- OSPF MIB (RFC 1850)
- CIDR MIB (RFC 2096)
- IP v.4 Multicast Routing MIB (RFC 2932)
- PIM MIB from IP v.4 (RFC 2934)
- VRRP MIB (RFC 2787)
- D-Link enterprise MIB





  


Fiziskie raksturlielumi

Sertifikāti

Informācija pasūtījumam

Optional Management Software
DS-510S  D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program (standard version)
DS-510P  D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program (professional version)

Optional 10-Gigabit XFP Transceivers
DEM-421XT
  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-SR standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 300 m, 3.3/5V
DEM-422XT  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-LR standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3/5V
DEM-423XT  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-ER standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3/5V

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V
DEM-312GT2  SFP transceiver 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 2km, 3.3V
DEM-314GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V
DEM-330T  WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-330R  WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-331T  WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-331R  WDM SFP transceiver 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx 

Attēli

DES-6500
Вид спереди

Skatiet arī