Quick find
Russia Ukraine Belarus Israel Turkey Lithuania Latvia Estonia Mongolia Moldova Armenia Kazakhstan Georgia
Product features:
6 100/1000Mbps fixed ports Gigabit Switch
EOL
Description:

6 100/1000Mbps Ports
The switch provides 6 100/1000Mbps ports supporting 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T standards. Connection is through the twisted-pair copper wire cables using  RJ-45 connectors. These ports support NWay auto-negotiation for speed selection, full/half-duplex and flow control. At 2000Mbps full-duplex, these ports are suitable for connection to high-speed departmental servers.

2 GBIC-based Gigabit Ports
2 GBIC modularized Gigabit ports are provided supporting a number of network media, including multi-mode and single-mode fiber-optic cables. These ports come as open slots, all ready for connection; users select the desired connector modules and insert them in the slots.

Port Trunks for Aggregated Bandwidths
Multiple ports can be combined into a trunk, and multiple trunks can be configured for the switch. Each trunk forms a multilink load-sharing aggregated bandwidth between 2 switches or between a switch and a server. Users can also create backups between links to provide fail-safe connection to mission-critical servers or network centers.

VLANs for Performance and Security
The switch supports standard virtual LANs (VLANs) to extend the broadcast domain, segment network traffic and improve performance and manageability. This allows adds, moves and changes to be easily carried out. It also provides security by limiting broadcast domains, traffic in different segments and
subnets can be separated for maximum throughput and secure networking.

Flow Control Against Data Loss
The switch provides integrated IEEE 802.3x flow control in full-duplex. Flow control provides a means to protect users against possible data loss during transmission on the network. When connected to a node supporting flow control, the switch sends signals to the node regarding buffer overrun during peak usage periods. The sending node then delays transmission until the switch is ready again to accept new data.

SNMP Management, RMON Monitoring
The switch can be configured, managed and monitored in-band through an SNMP management program, or on the LAN from a Web browser. SNMP and other MIBs are built-in, and the Web-based management program is built into the switch. RMON monitoring and VLAN configuration through embedded RMON MIBs and standard VLAN MIBs. Telnet and out-of-band configuration are also supported.

Products | Support  | News  | About |