DWS-3160-24TCProject

L2+ Unified Wired/Wireless Gigabit Switch, 20 ports 10/100/1000Base-T (PoE) + 4 combo ports 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP
Where to buy

Description

The DWS-3160 is D-Link’s latest Unified L2+ Gigabit Wired/Wireless Switch. Designed to be the ideal mobility solution for medium-sized and large enterprises and service providers, the DWS-3160 empowers administrators to exercise total control over their wireless networks by centralizing all aspects of provisioning and management. Able to manage up to 48 D-Link Unified Access Points by itself and up to 192 in a switch cluster, the DWS-3160 can be configured to act either as a Wireless Controller in the core network, or as an L2+ Gigabit Switch at the edge, enabling it to be seamlessly integrated into any existing network infrastructure.
Simplified Management
The DWS-3160 is able to centralize all critical WLAN management, thereby eliminating the need to manage access points individually. The administrator simply assigns a profile to an individual D-Link Unified Access Point, and the configuration corresponding to that profile would be applied onto that access point automatically. In addition, the DWS-3160 can apply new firmware to all D-Link Unified Access Points on the network, thus greatly simplifying the upgrade process.
Besides its wireless capabilities, the DWS-3160 also excels as an advanced L2+ switch. Complete with RIPv1/v2 dynamic routing, ACL security, multi-layer QoS, comprehensive VLAN support, as well as Multicast Snooping capabilities, the DWS-3160 enables easy and flexible deployment. Furthermore, multiple DWS-3160s can form a Switch Cluster, which enables the administrator to configure all switches from one single Cluster Master. As the size of the cluster grows, so can the number of D-Link Unified Access Points being managed. Up to 192 D-Link Unified Access Points may be managed by the Switch Cluster. This helps to significantly simplify management and reduce maintenance efforts when a network is scaled up.
Trusted Security
The DWS-3160 offers a state-of-the-art Wireless Intrusion Detection System (WIDS), which empowers administrators to detect Rogue Access Points and Rogue Clients, effectively preventing them from causing damage to the network. The administrator can also activate various threat detections and use Radio Frequency Scan to sweep the entire wireless network to identify any possible security breach in advance.
When working in conjunction with D-Link Unified Access Points, Virtual Access Points may be easily configured and managed, allowing the administrator to assign different access privileges to different classes of users. In addition to WPA and WPA2, an added measure of protection is added with an advanced captive portal, thus enabling only authorized users to utilize the wireless network.
On the wired side, the DWS-3160 utilizes Access Control Lists to tightly control what goes in and out of the network by setting up a number of simple rules. Along with other advanced security features, such as 802.1X Network Access Control and advanced Denial-of-Service Protection, the DWS-3160 provides robust and centralized security, ensuring maximum network reliability.
Network Resiliency
When a number of access points are deployed close to each other, interference may result if proper RF management is not implemented. The DWS-3160 is aware of how the radio spectrum is being utilized in the network and will automatically assign the most optimized channel to each access point under its management. This greatly reduces RF interference and will allow the administrator to deploy APs more densely.
To further minimize interference, when a number of access points are operating on the same channel within close proximity of each other, the DWS-3160 will reduce the transmission power of these access points. When, for whatever reason, there is no longer so many access points present, transmission power will be increased to expand network coverage.
To ensure that no access point is overburdened while others sit idle, the DWS-3160 will prevent certain D-Link Unified Access Points from accepting new association requests if its resources are fully utilized. A neighboring D-Link Unified Access Point will instead pick up the load. This ensures that proper load balancing is in place, and the network will function in the most optimal state.
Seamless Mobility
Wireless clients can enjoy seamless and uninterrupted roaming from AP to AP if they are managed by the same DWS-3160 switch, even if they are not in the same subnet. Because the DWS-3160 employs various mechanisms such as pre-authentication and key-caching, wireless users can freely roam the entire network without needing to re-authenticate. This allows tablet and smart phone and netbook computer users to travel freely within any area covered by the DWS-3160’s managed APs without having to worry about network connectivity, thus enabling a truly mobile workplace.
License Upgrade
The DWS-3160 can manage 12 Unified Access Points by default, but is capable of managing up to 48 APs. If administrators need to deploy more APs in the network, they can purchase upgrade licenses on an as-needed basis. Two types of license models are offered, a 12 AP upgrade or a 24 AP upgrade.
Choosing the right upgrade license is a straightforward process. You simply choose the license model that corresponds to your DWS-3160 switch (whether it’s a base or POE-type models), and then the number of managed APs you need to upgrade the switch to handle. To further simplify the process, users from certain regions have the option of purchasing upgrade licenses online. However, if online purchase isn’t available in your area, you can always purchase the physical license pack.

General features

System
• Size: 19-inch Standard Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height
• Network Interfaces: 20 10/100/1000Base-T, 4 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP
• Console Port: RJ45
• MAC Address Table: 16K
• Maximum Power Consumption: 37.7W
Performance
• Switching Capacity: 48Gbps
• Maximum Forwarding Rate: 35.71 Million Packets per Second
• Forwarding Method: Store and Forward
• Packet Buffer Memory: 2MB
• 802.3af Power over Ethernet2: 15.4W per Port, 370W Total Power Budget,
740W Total Power Budget with RPS
• Number of VLANs per Device: 3,965
• Static Routes: 512
• Jumbo Frames: 13K
Software Features
• Manages up to 48 Unified Access Points per switch, up to 192 APs per cluster
• Switch Cluster for Single IP Management
• SSH
• SSL
• SNMP v1, 2c, 3
• sFlow
• Dual Image Support
• Web GUI
• Command Line Interface
AP Management
• AP Auto-Discovery
• Remote AP Reboot
• AP Monitoring: List Managed AP, Rogue AP, Authentication Failed AP
• Client Monitoring: List clients associated with each Managed AP
• Ad-hoc Client Monitoring
• AP Authentication Supporting Local Database and External RADIUS Server
• Centralized RF/Security Policy Management
• Automatic AP RF Channel Adjustment
• Automatic AP Transmit Output Power Adjustment
• Centralized Firmware Upgrade
Managed Unified Access Points
• DWL-3600AP
• DWL-6600AP
• DWL-8600AP
Roaming
• Fast Roaming
• Intra-Switch/Inter-Switch Roaming
• Intra-Subnet/Inter-Subnet Roaming
Access Control & Bandwidth Management
• Up to 32 SSID per AP (16 SSID per frequency band)
• AP Load Balancing based on the number of users or AP utilization
• Flexible Mapping Schemes
L2 Features
• IGMP Snooping
• MLD Snooping
• 802.1D/w/s Spanning Tree
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation
• 802.1ab LLDP
• Port Mirroring (One-to-One and Many-to-One)
• Jumbo Frame Size: Up to 13 KB
L3 Features
• IPv4/v6 Static Route
• Routing Table Size: 512 Static Routes
• VRRP
• ARP Proxy
LAN Security
• RADIUS Authentication Management Access
• TACACS+ Authentication for Management Access
• SSH & SSL Support
• MAC Filtering
• 802.1X Port-based Access Control & Guest VLAN
• Denial of Service Protection
• Dynamic ARP Inspection
• Protected Port
• Broadcast Storm Control
• Access Control List
LAN Flow Control
• 802.3x Standard in Full Duplex Mode
• Back Pressure in Half Duplex Mode
• Head-of-Line Blocking Prevention
QoS (Quality of Service)
• Voice VLAN
• Wireless Multimedia (WMM)
• 802.1p Priority Queues
• CoS-based QoS
• Per-Flow Bandwidth Control
• Per-Port Traffic Shaping
• Minimum Bandwidth Guarantee
VLAN
• 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
• 802.1V
• Subnet-based VLAN
• MAC-based VLAN
• GVRP
• Double VLAN
• Voice VLAN
WLAN Security
• WPA Personal/Enterprise
• WPA2 Personal/Enterprise
• 64/128/152-bit WEP Data Encryption
• MAC Authentication
• Station Isolation
• Wireless Station and AP Monitoring based on RF
Channel, MAC Address, SSID, Time
• Rogue AP and Client Detection & Mitigation
• Captive Portal
• Security Profile
• 802.1X Support
• Guest VLAN
Supported SFP modules
SFP transceivers
DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, singlemode optic fiber, 10km
DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, multimode optic fiber, 500m
DEM-312GT2 1000BASE-SX, multimode optic fiber, 2km
DEM-314GT 1000BASE-LX, singlemode optic fiber, 50km
DEM-315GT 1000BASE-LX, singlemode optic fiber, 80km
DEM-210 100BASE-FX, singlemode optic fiber, up to 15km
DEM-211 100BASE-FX, multimode optic fiber, up to 2km
DGS-712 1000BASE-T, up to 100m
WDM SFP transceivers
DEM-330T 1000BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1550nm, Rx:1310nm, singlemode optic fiber, 10km
DEM-330R 1000BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1310nm, Rx:1550nm, singlemode optic fiber, 10km
DEM-331T 1000BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1550nm, Rx:1310nm, singlemode optic fiber, 40km
DEM-331R 1000BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1310nm, Rx:1550nm, singlemode optic fiber, 40km
DEM-220T 100BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1550nm, Rx:1310nm, singlemode optic fiber, 20km
DEM-220R 100BASE-BX, wavelength: Tx:1310nm, Rx:1550nm, singlemode optic fiber, 20km


MTBF
561,829 hours
Acoustic
Below 30°C: < 46.3dB, Over 30°C: < 33.0dB
Heat dissipation
128.6BTU/hr
Dimensions
440 x 210 x 44mm
Weight
2.55kg
Operating temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature
-40°C to 70°C
Operating humidity
10% to 90% RH
Storage humidity
5% to 90% RH
EMI Certifications
FCC Class A, CE, ICES-003, C-Tick, VCCI
Safety
UL/cUL, CB

Certificates

Order info

DWS-3160-24TC L2+ Unified Wired/Wireless Gigabit Switch, 20 ports 10/100/1000Base-T (PoE) + 4 combo ports 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP

Pictures

DWS-3160-24TC/Ax
Front view
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources