DEM-302S-LX

SFP module with 1 port 1000BASE-LX, for single-mode fiber optic cable, power supply 3.3V (up to 2km)
Where to buy

Description

D-Link’s 1G SFP Module series are hot-swappable Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that provide connectivity over fiber-optic cable. These fiber-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors for connection compatibility. These transceivers can extend link distances up to 2km, which is a major improvement over the 100m limit of Ethernet cables. The SFP form is ideal for telecom enterprises which often require switches with SFP fiber modules to have flexible connections. The transceivers’ fiber link option is an excellent solution for use with fiber networks for large businesses or campuses.
 
Small Form Pluggable Format
The 1G SFP Module series transceivers use industry-standard Small Form Pluggable (SFP) form factor. The SFP modules slide into the mini GBIC slot of the Gigabit device, providing the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and for the port to receive data from the network cable.
 
Hot Swappable
All D-Link transceivers are hot-swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any problems. This permits modules to be added or swapped without interrupting the network.
 
Gigabit Ethernet speeds
The transceivers all support Gigabit Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 1Gbit/s. This enables the switches to handle fast and heavy data transmissions, making it suitable for business needs. 

General features

Standard
IEEE-802.3z 1000BASE-LX
 
Form Factor Type
SFP
 
Fiber Media Support
Single-Mode
 
Distance Capacity
2km
 
Features
Hot Pluggable
MSA Compliant
RoHS Compliant
 
Speed
1Gbps
 
Connector
Duplex LC Connector
 
Single/Bi-Directional
Single Direction
 
Wavelength
1310nm
 
Output Optical Power (TX Optical Power)
Max.: -3dBm
Min.: -10dBm
 
Input Optical Power (RX Optical Power)
Max.: -3dBm
Min.: -21dBm
 
Sensitivity
-21dBm
 
Cable Type
Single-mode 9/125 um fber, reach: 2km


Power
3.3V
 
Maximum Input Current
300mA
 
Minimum Power Budget
11dB
 
Maximum Power Budget
18dB
 
Heat Generated
1.782kJ/h
 
MTBF (hours)
213,222
 
Operating temperature
0 to 70°C
 
Storage temperature
-40 to 85 °C
 
Operating humidity
5 to 95%
 
Storage humidity
5 to 95%
 
Dimensions
13.5 x 56.6 x 8.5mm  
 
Weight
15g
 
Bail Latch Color
Beige
 
EMI
CE, FCC, VCCI
 
Safety
UL, TUV, CDRH

Certificates

Order info

DEM-302S-LX/10   SFP module with 1 port 1000BASE-LX, for single-mode fiber optic cable, power supply 3.3V (up to 2km)

Pictures

DEM-302S-LX
Front view

Downloads

Support Resources