DES-1008FEOL EOS

8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch With 100BASE-FX Fiber Port
Where to buy

Description

Designed for SOHO
The DES-1008F comes in a small compact size designed for use by SOHO with easy installation and high performance. The switch eliminates unnecessary traffic and relieves data congestion by delivering dedicated bandwidth for each of the 8 ports.

7 10/100BASE-TX Ports for Plug and Play Connections
Each of the 7 10/100BASE-TX ports supports automatic MDI/MDIX detection, providing true plug and play capability without the need for confusing crossover cables or crossover ports. With the media auto-sensing feature, you can plug in the network cable to the switch directly without the need to worry if the end node is a NIC (Network Interface Card) or switch/hub. The switch also supports flow control and auto-negotiation of half or full duplex transfer modes for each port.

100BASE-FX Fiber Port for Server Connection
The switch provides a fiber port capable of transferring data at long cable distance. This port can be used to connect to a server over the reliable fiber cable, or to attach the switch to the network fiber backbone.

Fast & Reliable Data Transfer
With 802.3x flow control support and fast store-and-forward switching scheme, the DES-1008F gives you secure data transfer with low data latency that prevents error packages from transmitting among segments.

General features

Standards
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
- ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control

Protocol
CSMA/CD
    
Data Transfer Rates
- Ethernet:  
  10Mbps (half duplex)
  20Mbps (full duplex)
- Fast Ethernet:
  100Mbps (half duplex)
  200Mbps (full duplex)

Topology
Star

Network Cables
- 10BASE-T:
  2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
  EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m)
- 100BASE-TX:
  UTP Cat. 5 (100m max.)
  EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
- 100BASE-FX:
  62.5/125um multimode fiber (2km max.)

Full/half Duplex
Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds

Media Interface Exchange
Auto MDI/MDIX for all twisted-pair ports

LED Indicators
- Per port: 10/100Mbps speed, Full Duplex/Collision
- Per device: Power

Transmission Method
Store-and-forward

MAC Address Learning
Automatic update

Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port

DC Input
7.5V/1A

Power Supply
Through external power adapter

Dimensions
192 (W) x 117 (D) x 32 (H) mm (device only)

Weight
314 grams (device only)

Operating Temperature
0  to 40  C

Storage Temperature
-20  to 75  C

Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing

Emission (EMI)
- FCC Class B
- CE Class B
- C-Tick



Certificates

Order info

DES-1008F 8-Port 10/100Mbps Switch With 100BASE-FX Fiber Port

Pictures

DES-1008F
Back view
Front view

Downloads

Support Resources