DGS-1216TEOL EOS

16-Port Copper Gigabit Smart Switch
Where to buy

Description

16 Copper Gigabit Ports
16 Gigabit ports provide an inexpensive alternative solution to fiber-optic. Using your existing low-cost Cat. 5 copper twisted-pair wires as the transmission media, these ports allow you to instantly upgrade your servers to Gigabit capability without requiring you to install new, expensive fiber cables. All ports support 10/100/1000Mbps network speed auto-sensing, full/half duplex auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX plug-and-play.

2 Combo SFP Slots for Flexible Fiber Connection
2 combo SFP (Mini GBIC) slots are provided for flexible fiber connection. You can select to install optional transceiver modules in these slots for short, medium or long-distance fiber backbone attachment. Use of the SFP will disable their corresponding built-in 10/100/1000BASE-T connections.

Port Trunks for Aggregated Bandwidths
Ports can be combined together to create multi-link load-sharing aggregated bandwidths to a server or a network backbone. To expand the network, you can also make use of the port trunks to eliminate bottlenecks between the cascaded switches. The switch allows you to combine 2 or 4 ports per trunk to create multi-link port trunks.

VLANs for Enhanced Security & Performance
The switch support VLANs to let you improve security and bandwidth utilization by limiting the broadcast domains and confining intra-group traffic within their segments. To segment up the network, VLAN-supported workstations and servers that are connected to the switch can be grouped into different Virtual LANs (VLANs).

Quality of Service Support
The switch supports Layer 2 802.1p Priority Queue control to prioritize network packets. Classification of users' data priorities can be based on a data packet Priority Queue. This QoS function support allows you to run bandwidth-intensive and delay-sensitive applications and to attach video servers to the switch for video conference.

Port Mirroring
The switch supports port mirroring to assist network traffic monitoring. The network administrator can use this function as a diagnostic tool or debugging feature, especially when fending off an attack. It enables you to keep close track of switch performance and alter it if necessary. Port mirroring can be managed locally or remotely. The administrator places a protocol analyzer on the port receiving the mirrored data to monitor each segment separately. The analyzer captures and evaluates the data without affecting the client on the original port.

General features

Port Standards & Functions
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
- IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
- IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (fiber) ANSI/IEEE 802.3
- NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Port mirroring

Number of Ports
16 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 combo SFP slots

Protocol
CSMA/CD
   
Data Transfer Rates
Ethernet:
- 10Mbps (half duplex)
- 20Mbps (full duplex)
Fast Ethernet:
- 100Mbps (half duplex)
- 200Mbps (full duplex)
Gigabit Ethernet:
- 2000Mbps (full duplex)

Topology
Star

Network Cables
- UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
- EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max.)

Full/half Duplex
- Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
- Full duplex for Gigabit speed

Media Interface Exchange
Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

Software
LED Indicators
- Per device: Power/CPU
- Per 10/100/1000BASE-T port: Link/Act, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
- Per SFP slot: Link/Act, 1000Mbps 

L2 Features
- IGMP snooping: supports 64 multicast groups
- Default flooding for non-joined multicast traffic
- 802.1D Spanning Tree
- Port trunk (Link Aggregation): up to 6 groups per device, up to 8 ports per group

Performance
VLAN
- 802.1Q VLAN standard (VLAN Tagging)
- Up to 256 static VLAN groups

QoS (Quality of Service)
- 802.1p Priority Queues standard
- Up to 4 queues per port
- Supports WRR mode in queue handling

Security
- 802.1x port-based access control
- Broadcast Storm Control: threshold of 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K,
- 128K, 512K, 1024K, 2048K, 4096K bytes per second
- D-Link Safeguard Engine to protect CPU from broadcast / multicast / unicast flooding

Management
- Web-based GUI or SmartConsole Utility
- SNMP support
- DHCP client
- Trap setting for destination IP , system events, fiber port events, twisted-pair port events
- Port access control
- Web-based configuration backup/restoration
- Web-based firmware backup/upload
- Firmware upgrade using SmartConsole Utility
- Reboot

MIB
- RFC 1213 MIB-II
- D-Link Enterprise Private MIB

Switch Capacity
32Gbps

Transmission Method
Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
8K entries per device

MAC Address Update
- Up to 256 static MAC entries
- Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)
Maximum 1,488,095 pps per port

RAM Buffer
512KBytes per device

Jumbo Frame
10,240bytes



AC Input
100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Operating Temperature
0  to 40  C

Storage Temperature
-10  to 70  C

Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing

Dimensions
- 440 mm x 210 mm x 44mm
- 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height

Weight
2.832 kg

Emission (EMI)
- FCC Class A
- CE Class A

Safety
CUL

Certificates

Order info

DGS-1216T 16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet + 2-Port mini GBIC Web-Smart Switch

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT  SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT  SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V
DEM-312GT2 SFP transceiver 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 2km, 3.3V
DEM-314GT  SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT  SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V
DEM-330T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-330R WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-331T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-331R WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm

Pictures

DGS-1216T
Back view
Front view

Downloads

Support Resources