DGS-3612EOL EOS

L3 Gigabit Stack - Multi-Layer Routing Switch
Where to buy

Description

The xStack DGS-3600 series of next generation Layer 3 Gigabit switches delivers performance, flexibility, security , multi-layer QoS and access, and redundant power option for SMB and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities, SFP support, 10-Gigabit uplink options and advanced software functions, these switches can act as departmental access-layer devices or core switches to form a multi-level network structured with high-speed backbone and centralized servers. Telecom service providers can also take advantage of the high SFP density switches to form the core of their Fiber to the (FTTB) network that extends to the subscribers' sites.

Unparalleled Flexibility. Easy to deploy and simple to managed, the DGS-3600 series can be stacked with any switches supporting D-Link's Single IP Management to form a multi-level network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. This virtual stack can comprise units located anywhere on the same network domain, and uses the optional 10-Gigabit uplinks to move intra-stack traffic at 20Gbps full duplex. It can eliminate single points of failures, cable distance barriers, physical stacking method limitations and the need for stacking cabling.1

Redundant Ring Stacking. Alternatively , users can install one or two 10-Gigabit uplinks, depending on whether the linear or fault-tolerant ring stacking is implemented, to create a physical stack. Up to 12 units or 576 Gigabit ports can be configured for a stack. Using the low-cost coaxial cable as the medium to stack switches together, the DGS-3600 series provides not only high-bandwidth stacking but also the cost control capability that allows users to add 10-Gigabit uplinks strictly as needed. Modules with single 10-Gigabit XFP can also be installed in any of the open slots for uplink to servers or a fiber backbone.

Security, Performance & Availability. The DGS-3600 series provides a complete set of security features, which includes L2/L3/L4 multi-layer Access Control Lists and 802.1x user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS servers. In addition, it offers suppression capabilities and Layer 3 IP v4/v6 Static Routing to increase network performance and 3 security. Built-in D-Link ZoneDefense technology allows business to integrate the switch stack with D-Link NetDefend firewalls to implement a full coverage, proactive security architecture.

The DGS-3600 series offers extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP and 802.1Q VLAN to enhance security and performance. To support converged applications including VoIP , ERP, Intranet and video conference, a robust set of L2/L3/L4 QoS/CoS features ensures that critical network services are served with proper priority. T o prevent malicious flooding traffic caused by worm/virus infections, the DGS-3600 series provides D-Link Safeguard Engine to increase the switch's reliability, serviceability and availability . Bandwidth Control can be flexibly set for each port using pre-defined thresholds to assure a committed level of service for end users. For advanced applications, per-flow bandwidth control allows easy fine-tuning of service types based on specific IP addresses or protocols.

Deploying the DGS-3600 in an Enterprise Network


Deploying the DGS-3600 in a Carrier Network


General features

Interface
- 12 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
- 4 Combo SFP Slots
- 4 Combo 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
- RS-232 Console Port

Switch Fabric
24Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate
17.86Mpps

Packet Buffer
2MB

MAC Address Table
16K Entries

IP v4/v6 Routing Table
12K Entries

IP v4 Host Table
8K Entries

IP v6 Host Table
4K Entries

Jumbo Frame Size
9,216 Bytes

Software Features
L2 Features

- IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3
1K IGMP snooping groups
64 static multicast address
- MLD snooping
1K MLD snooping groups
64 static multicast addresses
- Spanning Tree
802.1D STP
802.1w RSTP
802.1s MSTP
STP Loopback detection
BPDU filtering per port and per device
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Up to 32 groups per device
Up to 8 Gigabit ports or 2 10-Gigabit por ts per group
- Port mirroring
One-to-One mode
Many to One mode
ACL mode *
- Trunking across stack *

VLAN
- 802.1Q
- 802.1v
- Total 4K VLAN groups
- Max 4K static VLAN groups
- Max 255 dynamic VLAN groups
- Configurable VLAN ID from 1 to 4094
- GVRP
- Double VLAN *
- Guest VLAN

L3 Features
- L3 routing
Up to 12K entries (all route entries combined)
Up to 256 IPv4 static route entries
Up to 128 IPv6 static route entries
Up to 12K IPv4 dynamic route entries
Up to 6K IPv6 dynamic route entries
- L3 forwarding
Up to 8K entries (all L3 hardware forwarding entries combined)
Up to 8K Ipv4 forwarding entries
Up to 4K Ipv6 forwarding entries
- Floating Static Route
IPv4 Floating Static Route
IPv6 Floating Static Route
- Policy Based Route
- RIP v1, v2
- RIPng (IPv6) *
- OSPF v2
OSPF Passive Interface
OSPF NSSA (Not So Stubby Area)
OSPF Equal Cost Route *
- Up to 64 IP Interfaces
- Multiple IP interfaces per VLAN (up to 5)
- Multi Path Routing supporting Equal Cost (EC) and Weighted Cost (WC) *
- VRRP
- IP v6 Ready Phase 1 *
- Multicast
Up to 1K multicast groups (static and dynamic multicast groups combined)
Up to 64 static multicast groups
Up to 1K dynamic multicast groups
- IGMP v1, v2, v3
- DVMRP v3
- PIM DM for IPv4
- PIM SM for IPv4 *
- Multicast duplication (up to 32 VLAN per port)
- Per port limit IP multicast address range for control packet

QoS (Quality of Service)
- Per port bandwidth control (granularity of 64Kbits per second)
- Per flow bandwidth control (granularity of 64Kbits per second)
- 802.1p Priority Queues (8 queues)
Queue handling mode support: WRR and Strict modes
- CoS based on:
Switch port
VLAN ID
802.1p Priority Queues
MAC address
IPv4/v6 address
DSCP
Protocol type
IPv6 traffic class
IPv6 flow label
TCP/UDP port
User-defined packet content

ACL (Access Control List)
- Up to 8 profiles
- Up to 1792 global rules, each rule can set its own port range
- ACL based on:
Switch port
VLAN ID
802.1p Priority Queues
MAC address
IPv4/v6 address
DSCP
Protocol type
IPv6 traffic class
IPv6 flow label
TCP/UDP port
User-defined packet content
Time (time-based ACL)
- CPU interface filtering

Security
- RADIUS authentication for management access (RFC 2138, 2139)
- TACACS+ authentication for management access (RFC 1492)
- SSH v2
- SSL v3
- Port security (up to 16 MAC addresses per port)
- 802.1x port-based/MAC-based access control
- Web-based Access Control *
- MAC-based Access Control *
- Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control (minimum granularity of 1 packet per second)
- Traffic segmentation
- IP-MAC binding (up to 500 entries per device)
- IP-MAC-Port binding (up to 500 entries per device)
- supporting ARP and ACL modes
- D-Link Safeguard Engine
- Support Microsoft NAP R

Management
- Single IP Management v1.6
- Web-based GUI
- CLI
- Web GUI traffic monitoring
- Web MAC address browsing
- Telnet server
- Telnet client *
- TFTP client
- SNMP v1, v2c, v3
- SNMP trap on MAC notification
- RMON v1, v2
- sFlow*
- BootP/DHCP client
- DHCP auto-configuration
- DHCP relay option 82
- System log
- Trap/Alarm/Log Severity Control
- Dual Image
- Dual Configuration
- Flash file system
- Port description
- Editable login banner
- Editable system prompt
- CPU monitoring via web, CLI, SNMP
- Virtual Interface *

MIBs
- MIB-II (RFC 1213)
- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
- SNMP v2 MIB (RFC 1907)
- RMON MIB (RFC 1757, 2819)
- RMON v2 MIB (RFC 2021)
- Ether-like MIB (RFC 1643, 2358, 2665)
- 802.3 MAU MIB (RFC 2668)
- 802.1p MIB (RFC 2674)
- IF MIB (RFC2233, 2863) *
- RADIUS Authentication Client MIB (RFC 2618)
- IGMP v3 MIB
- RIP v2 MIB (RFC 1724)
- OSPF v2 MIB (RFC 1850)
- IP Forwarding Table MIB (CIDR) (RFC 2096)
- VRRP MIB (RFC 2787)
- IPv4 Multicast Routing MIB (RFC 2932)
- PIM MIB for IPv4 (RFC 2934)
- RADIUS Accounting Client MIB (RFC 2620)
- Ping MIB *
- Trace out MIB *
- L2 Specific MIB
- L3 Specific MIB
- Private MIB

* Function available in future firmware upgrade



Power Supply
100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, Internal Power Supply

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-200

Dimensions
441 x 389 x 44 mm

Size
19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height

Operating Temperature
0 to 40 C

Storage Temperature
-10 to 70 C

Operating Humidity
10% to 90% RH

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% RH

EMI
FCC Class A, CE, C-Tick,VCCI

Safety
cUL, CB

Certificates

Order info

DGS-3612  12-port 10/100/1000Base-T L3 Management Switch with 4 Combo SFP ports

Optional Management Software
DS-510S
D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program (standard version)
DS-510P D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management Program (professional version)

Optional 10Gbps Uplink Modules
DEM-410X
1-slot 10-Gigabit XFP uplink module
DEM-410CX 1-port 10-Gigabit CX4 uplink module

Optional 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
DEM-421XT
XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-SR standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 300 m, 3.3/5V
DEM-422XT XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-LR standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3/5V
DEM-423XT XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-ER standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3/5V

Optional 1 Gbps SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10km, 3.3V operating voltage
DEM-311GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V operating voltage
DEM-312GT2 SFP transceiver 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 2km, 3.3V operating voltage
DEM-314GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V operating voltage
DEM-315GT SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V operating voltage
DEM-330T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V operating voltage, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-330R WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V operating voltage, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-331T WDM SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V operating voltage, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-331R WDM SFP transceiver 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V operating voltage, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-211 SFP transceiver, 100BASE-FX standard,up to 2 km multi-mode fiber cable distance, 3.3V operating voltage (for DGS-3612G switch only)
DEM-210 SFP transceiver, 100BASE-FX standard, up to 15 km single-mode fiber cable distance, 3.3V operating voltage (for DGS-3612G switch only)

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-500
140-watt redundant power supply
DPS-800 2-slot redundant power supply chassis
DPS-900 8-slot redundant power supply chassis

Pictures

DGS-3612
Front view
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources