Quick find
Russia Ukraine Belarus Israel Turkey Lithuania Latvia Estonia Mongolia Moldova Armenia Kazakhstan Georgia
Product features:
24-port 10/100Mbps Managed Standalone Switch with Module Slot
EOL
General features:

General
Hardware

Protocol
CSMA/CD
    
Data Transfer Rates

- Ethernet:
  10Mbps (half duplex)
  20Mbps (full duplex)
- Fast Ethernet:
  100Mbps (half duplex)
  200Mbps (full duplex)
- Gigabit Ethernet:
  2000Mbps (full duplex)
    
Basic Configuration
- 24 auto-sensing 10/100Mbps ports (built-in)
- 1 open slot

Switch Fabric
8.8 Gbps

LED (per device)
- Power
- Console

Built-in Ports Supported Functions
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX standards
- Full/half duplex support with ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex
- MDI-II/MDI-X auto-sensing for all twisted-pair ports
- Auto-correction of twisted-pair Rx reverse polarity
- Port trunking: up to 8 ports per trunk, up to 6 trunks per switch
- 10BASE-T cables:
  UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m max.)
- 100BASE-TX cables:
  UTP Cat. 5 (100 m max.)
- LED report (per port):
  10/100Mbps speed
  Link/Act

Optional Modules
DES-332GS Stack + GBIC Module
- 1 stacking port
- 1 GBIC port (IEEE 802.3z/802.3ab standards)
- Stackable units: 13 DES-3226S switches per stack (Ring), 12 units (star)
- Stacking method: ring or star (DGS-3212SR or DGS-3312SR Stacking
  Master needed for star stacking)
- Full duplex support for GBIC port
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (GBIC port)
- Stacking cable: proprietary IEEE 1394 cable (provided)
- Network cables (GBIC port): single-mode and multi-mode fiber
- LED report (per port): Link/Act (GBIC port)

DES-131F/132F Fast Ethernet Fiber Modules

- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard
- 1or 2 100Mbps fiber ports (SC connectors)
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables: 50, 62.5/125-micron multi-mode fiber (2 km max.)
- LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-131FL/132FL Fast Ethernet Fiber Modules
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX standard
- 1or 2 100Mbps fiber ports (SC connectors)
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables: 9-micron single-mode fiber (15 km max.)
- LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-132G Gigabit Fiber Module
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard
- 2 Gigabit fiber ports (SC connectors)
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables: 50/125 micron multi-mode fiber (525 m max.), 62.5/125 micron
  multi-mode fiber (275 m max.)
- LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-132GL Gigabit Fiber Module
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard
- 2 Gigabit fiber ports (SC connectors)
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables: single-mode fiber (5 km max.)
- LED report (per port): Link/Act

DES-132T Gigabit Copper Module
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX/IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T standards
- 2 auto-sensing 10/100/1000Mbps ports
- Full/half duplex support with ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex
- 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: full/half duplex
- 1000BASE-T: full duplex
- MDI-II/MDI-X auto-sensing for all twisted-pair ports
- Auto-correction of twisted-pair Rx reverse polarity
- 10BASE-T cables:
  UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m max.)
- 100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T cables:
  UTP Cat. 5/Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
- LED report (per port):
  100/1000Mbps speed
  Link/Act

DES-132 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet Module
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX standards
- 2 10/100Mbps ports
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control in full-duplex, back pressure in half-duplex
- Auto MDI/MDIX for each port

DES-132GB GBIC Module
- IEEE 802.3z standard
- 2 GBIC-based ports for installation of 1000BASE-SX and 1000BASE-LX
  PHY modules
- Full duplex support
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Cables: single-mode and multi-mode fiber
- LED report (per port): Link/Act

Software
VLAN

- IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
- Port-based VLAN
- Number of VLANs: 255 per device (max.)

Priority Queues
- Standard: IEEE 802.1p
- Number of queues: 4

Spanning Tree
- IEEE 802.1D compatible
- IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree

Multicast
- IGMP Snooping

Port Trunks
- Number of ports per trunk: 8 (max.)
- Number of trunks: 6 (max.)
- Operation mode: load sharing

Traffic Classification (CoS)
Can be based on user-definable application types:
- TOS
- Diffserv (DSCP)
- Port-based
- MAC address
- IP address
- TCP/UDP port number

Network Access Management
- Port security features
- 802.1x user authentication
- RADIUS client (for 802.1x authentication)
- Multi-layer ACL based on:
  TOS
  Diffserv (DSCP)
  MAC address
  IP address
  User-definable applications

Performance
Transmission Method

Store-and-forward
    
MAC Address Table
8K entries per device

MAC Address Learning
- Dynamic entries: automatic update
- Static entries: user-defined

Packet Filtering/Forwarding Rates (half duplex)
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port
- Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100 pps per port
    
RAM Buffer
- v.B1: 8MB per device (excluding optional modules)
- v.C1: 16MB per device (excluding optional modules)

Configuration & Management
Management Support

- SNMP-based management v.1, v.2c, v .3
- Web-based management
- CLI (command line interface)
- RMON monitoring
- Telnet (up to 8 sessions)
- Bandwidth control

MIBs
- MIB-II (RFC 1213)
- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
- RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
- 802.1Q VLAN MIB (RFC 2674)
- IGMP MIB (RFC 2833)
- If MIB (RFC 2233)
- Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 2358) - dot3statsTable
- D-Link enterprise MIB

RMON Groups
1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)

IP Number Self-identification

Through DHCP client, Bootp client

Firmware Upgrade
TFTP

Console Port
DB-9 RS-232 DCE
 



Power Input
- 100  -  240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
- Internal universal power supply
    
Power Consumption
29 Watts (max.)

Ventilation
40 x 40 mm DC fan

Operating Temperature
0 - 50  C (32   -  122  F)
    
Storage Temperature
-25  - 55  C (13   -  131  F)

Humidity
5%  -  95% non-condensing
    
Dimensions
- 441 x 210 x 43 mm (17.36 x 8.27 x 1.69 inches)
- 19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height
    
Weight
2.5 kg (5.51 lb.) (without module installed)

Emission (EMI)

- FCC Class A
- CE Class A
- C-Tick Class A
    
Safety
CSA International

Products | Support  | News  | About |