DGS-1216T/GEEOL EOS

Web Smart 16-Port 10/100/1000+2 combo SFP Switch
Where to buy

Description

D-Link’s latest generation Gigabit Web Smart Switch series is designed mainly to enhance the performance and security of small business networks. With four models to choose from, the DGS-1216T/1224T/1224TP/1248T brings Gigabit speeds to support bandwidth-intensive applications and further expand your network of switches. Enhanced  features  include  Gigabit  uplink  combo ports,  Power  over  Ethernet 1,  QoS  and  versatile management  functions.  Power  over  Ethernet easily  allows  you  to  install  and  power  wireless access  points,  network  cameras,  VoIP  phones and  other  network  equipment  for  simplif ed  and reduced deployment costs. Total PoE power budget on  24  10/100/1000  ports  for  the  DGS-1224TP  is  180watts.  Therefore, the maximum output power per PoE port is up to 15.4W on 11 ports or 7.5W on 24 ports simultaneously.

The switches are housed in a new style 19”rack-mount metal case with an easy-to-view front panel and diagnostic LEDs and feature an innovative fanless design2.  A user-friendly web-based management is supported for easy configuration and f exibility for different network requirements.

D-Link Green Technology
D-Link is striving to take the lead in developing innovative and power-saving technology that does not sacrifice operational performance or functionality. The  DGS-1216T/1224T/1224TP/1248T web  smart  switches  implement  the  D-Link  Green Technology, which  include Green  features such as the power saving mode, reduced power consumption and  reduced heat dissipation. The switches adopt the latest silicon technology, which helps lower your power consumption usage. The power saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no links or link partners.

 Protecting The Environment For A Better Tomorrow
The  incorporation  of  the  D-Link  Green  technology into  these  switches  re-emphasizes D-Link’s strong commitment  to protecting  the environment, leading  the  development  of  eco-friendly  products. These switches comply with RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) and WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment) directives. RoHS directives  restrict  the  use  of  specify  hazardous materials during  the manufacture of electrical and electronic goods, while WEEE applies standards for proper  disposal  and  recyclable  packaging  to  help reduce wastage.

Seamless Integration
The  switches  offer  Gigabit  copper  ports  that  are capable of connecting to your existing Cat.5 twisted-pair cables. This eliminates  the need of a complex re-conf guration process. Each switch model of the Gigabit series provides two or four combo SFP slots to  form  a multi-level  network  structure  consisting of a high-speed backbone and centralized servers. In  addition,  all  the  ports  support  auto-negotiation and  MDI/MDIX  crossover  function.  So  do  away with  cross  over  cables  or  uplink  ports  and  bring inexpensive Gigabit connection to your desktop.

Extensive Layer 2 Features
The  switches  offer  superior  performance  and availability through features such as Jumbo Frames, IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Port Trunking. IEEE 802.3x Flow Control allows your servers  to  directly  connect  to  the  switch  for  fast, reliable  data  transfer.  The  Gigabit  ports  provide dedicated bandwidths for your desktops running at 2000Mbps  full  duplex, with minimum  data  transfer loss.

Traff c Prioritization
802.1Q  VLAN  tagging  prioritizes  traff c,  enhances network  security  and  performance  while  802.1p enables you to run bandwidth-sensitive applications such as streaming multimedia and VoIP in network. These functions allow switches to work seamlessly in the network.

Cable Diagnostics
Gigabit  networks  use  8-wire  CAT  5  RJ-45  cables. However,  networks  in  older  buildings  could  still be  using  4-wire  CAT  3/5  RJ-45  cables.  The  Cable Diagnostics  function  assists  you  to  effectively detect  the  RJ-45  cable  condition  while  migrating from an existing network to a Gigabit-capable one, and minimizing service calls during migration. Other cable-related problems are, an RJ-45 cable with an open circuit  (a  lack of continuity between  the pins at each end of an Ethernet cable or a disconnected cable)  or  a  short  circuit  between  two  or  more conductors.

Network Security
The switches provide MAC address f lters screen, for easy access to the network. They support 802.1X port-based  authentication,  allowing  the  network to  be  conf gured  with  external  RADIUS  servers. Enhance your network security with the Asymmetric VLAN feature. With this feature, you can segregate ports  into different  virtual  LAN groups  to enhance security  and  prevent  data  leaks.  This  feature  also increases the eff ciency of sharing resources such as servers or gateway devices.

D-Link  Safeguard  Engine  identif es  and  prioritizes “CPU  interested”  packets  to  prevent  malicious traff c  from  interrupting normal network f ows and protects switch operation.

Versatile Management
The switches’ web-based SmartConsole Utility is as easy to use as surf ng the web. The utility  includes useful  features  that  automatically  discover  and display  all  web  smart  switches  on  the  same  L2
network segment connected to a local PC. The web-based GUI allows for easy access to a switch from anywhere  without having to remember IP addresses or  subnets.  The  GUI  also  includes  a  wizard  that allows you to pre-conf gure basic functions such as passwords, system information and SNMP settings. Users can also use the built-in MIB browser to poll the switches for  information about their status and send  trap messages of abnormal events. The MIB browser allows users to integrate the switches with the third-party devices for management in an SNMP environment.

General features

Port Standards & Functions
+ IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
+ IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
+ IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted- pair copper)
+ IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet (fber) ANSI/IEEE 802.3
+ NWay Auto-Negotiation
+ IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
+ 802.3af Power over Ethernet (for DGS-1224TP only)

Number of Ports
16  10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 combo SFP slots
*  Use of SFP will disable their corresponding 10/100/1000BASE-T connections

SFP Modules
+ Optional SFP Transceivers:
   - DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km
   - DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode,500m
   - DEM-312GT2 1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2km
   - DEM-314GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 50km
   - DEM-315GT 1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 80km
+ Optional WDM Transceivers:
   - DEM-330T (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km)
   - DEM-330R (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, Single-mode, 10km)
   - DEM-331T (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km)
   - DEM-331R (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, Single-mode, 40km)

Data Transfer Rates Ethernet:
+ 10Mbps (half duplex)
+ 20Mbps (full duplex)

Fast Ethernet:
+ 100Mbps (half duplex)
+ 200Mbps (full duplex)

Gigabit Ethernet:
2000Mbps (full duplex)

Topology
Star

Network Cables 
+ UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 meters max.)
+ EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters max.)

Full/half Duplex
+ Full/half duplex for 10/100Mbps speeds
+ Full duplex for Gigabit speeds

Media Interface Exchange
Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports

LED Indicators
+ Per device: Power/CPU
+ Per 10/100/1000BASE-T port: Link/Act, 100/1000Mbps
+ Per SFP slot: Link/Act, 1000Mbps

Software
L2 Features
+ IGMP v1/2 Snooping: supports 64 multicast groups
+ 802.1D Spanning Tree
+ Static Port trunk (Link Aggregation): up to 6 groups per device, up to 8 ports per group

Green Ethernet
+ Power Saving Mode (as compared with previous models)
   - Full Load/Max. Power Consumption: 24%
   - Link Down Power Consumption: 32%
Note:  The Power Saving percentage cannot be applied for DGS-1224TP, since there is no previous version of this model.

VLAN
+ 802.1Q VLAN (VLAN Tagging)
+ Up to 256 static VLAN groups
+ Management VLAN
+ Asymmetric VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)

+ 802.1p Priority Queues
+ Up to 4 queues per port
+ DSCP-based QoS
+ Supports WRR or Strict Mode in Queue Handling

Security

+ 802.1X Port-based Access Control
+ Broadcast Storm Control: threshold of 8K, 16K, 32K, 64K, 128K, 256k, 512K, 1024K, 2048K, 4096K bytes per second
+ D-Link Safeguard Engine to protect CPU from  broadcast / multicast / unicast fooding
+ Trusted Host
+ Cable Diagnostics function

Management Web-based GUI
+ SNMP v1 support
+ DHCP Client
+ Trap setting for destination IP, system events, fber port events, twisted-pair port events
+ Port Access Control
+ Web-based: Confguration backup/restoration
+ Web-based: Firmware backup/upload
+ Firmware upgrade using SmartConsole Utility
+ System Reboot using web-based interface
+ SmartConsole Utility

MIB
+ RFC 1213 MIB-II
+ D-Link Enterprise Private MIB

Performance
Switch Capacity
32Gbps

Transmission Method
Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
8K entries per device

MAC Address Update
+ Up to 256 static MAC entries
+ Enable/disable auto-learning of MAC addresses

Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate
23.8Mpps

RAM Buffer
512Kbytes per device

Jumbo Frame

10,240bytes



AC Input
100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz internal universal power supply

Power Consumption
23W

Heat Dissipation
78.48BTU/hr

Operating Temperature
0˚ to 40˚ C

Storage Temperature
-10˚ to 70˚ C

Operating Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% non-condensing

Dimensions
+  440 x 210 x 44 (mm)
+ 19-inch standard rack mounting width, 1U height 

Weight
2.72 kg

EMI
+ FCC Class A
+ CE Class A
+ VCCI Class A

MTBF
228,450hrs

Safety

cUL, LVD

Certificates

Order info

DGS-1216T  16-Port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch + 2-Port mini GBIC Web-Smart Switch

Pictures

DGS-1216T/GE
Front view
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources