DGS-3610-26EOL

L3 Gigabit Stack Multi-Layer Routing Switch
Nereden Alınır

Tanımlama

The xStack DGS-3610 series of the D-link’s next generation Layer 3 Gigabit switches delivers performance, fexibility and enhanced security  for  the MAN  (Metropolitan Area Network). Two models are available for selection, the DGS-3610-26 and DGS-3610-26G. Each switch provides 24 Gigabit ports and two optional 10-Gigabit ports in a low-profle rack-mount case. The DGS-3610-26  is equipped with 12 10/100/1000BASE-T and 12 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports, and the DGS-3610-26G supports 12 SFP and 12 combo 10/100/1000BASE-T/SFP ports. The 10/100/1000BASE-T ports provide  inexpensive copper Gigabit connection  to  the  local nodes. While the SFP slots and our wide-range of SFP transceivers offer fexible long/medium/short fber connections suitable for FTTX and MAN applications. Two open slots on the back of each switch allow users  to  install  two optional single-port 10-Gigabit XFP modules  for copper or fber   connections. These 10-Gigabit connections can be used  for switch unit stacking, or attachment to a 10-Gigabit backbone or servers. The switches offer advanced L3 features including IPv4/v6 routing, BGP, QoS and ACL fltering. Packet routing and protocol fltering/inspection enable the switch act as a Layer 4 switch.

High Reliability. The DGS-3610 switches support a number of  link  reliability  technologies including Rapid Ether Ring Protocol (RERP). RERP is a network protection mechanism which ensure normal operations without  impacting network convergence  time.  It can  rapidly start up  the backup  link when a  link or node on  the Ethernet  ring  is disconnected. Other network resiliency  features  include Spanning Tree, Rapid Spanning Tree and Multiple Spanning Tree protocol support.

Comprehensive  IPv6 Support.
Emerging applications such as  Internet-enabled wireless devices, home and  industrial appliances,  Internet-connected  transportations,  integrated telephony services, sensors networks, and distributed computing or gaming requirements are further addressed  to ensure  the continued growth of  the  Internet. The use of globally unique IPv6 addresses simplifes  the mechanisms used  for  reachability and end-to-end security  for network devices. This vital functionality is crucial for applications and services that are driving the demand for IP addresses.

Enterprise Wide Security. Access security  is provided  through comprehensive policy-based ACL, port security,  IP-MAC-Port binding  features and Defeat  IP Scan. Meanwhile malicious attacks hidden behind control protocols are  thwarted  to prevent  the switch’s CPU from being overwhelmed with redundant tasks and cause performance degradation. The DGS-3610 also supports SSH v2 and SNMP v3 functions to ensure secure management access to switches with authentication and encryption of network management traffc.

QoS & Bandwidth Management. The DGS-3610 supports numerous advanced  traffic management options  including  flow-based bandwidth control and broadcast/multicast storm control.  It also supports egress  traffc bandwidth control with minimum granularity of 64Kbits. With a combination of Rate Limiting  function  (applicable  to CPE subscribers)and access control-based accounting,  the DGS-3610 provides useful  functions  for carriers  that offer services to home users in a Metropolitan Ethernet Network.

Comprehensive Management. A comprehensive set of management features is provided to ensure enterprise wide visibility and control  for configuration, access/traffic monitoring and  troubleshooting  to network administrators. These  features are accessible  through a CLI, Telnet or SNMP console. RMON monitoring, and complete debug system  information, alert information and interface management are also supported.

Genel Özellikler

Interface
- 12 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
- Combo 10/100/1000 -T SFP Ports BASE
- 12 Open Slots for 10-Gigabit Uplink Modules
- RJ-45 Console Port

Physical Stacking
Installable Module for Stacking

DEM-412CX or DEM-412X

Max Number of Stacking Ports Installable
2 CX4 or XFP Por ts

Stacking Speed (Per Port)

40G (Full-Duplex)

No. of Units Per Stack
8

Optional 10-Gigabit Uplink
- Single-por t XFP Slot Module (DEM-412X)
- Single-por t CX4 Por t Module (DEM-412CX)

Performance
Maximum Forwarding Rate

88Gbps

Switching Capacity
65.48Mpps

Packet Buffer
2MB

MAC Address Table
16K Entries

IP v4/v6 Routing Table
12K Entries

IP v4 Host Table
6K Entries

IP v6 Host Table
8K Entries

Jumbo Frame Size
4K Entries

IP v6 Routing Table
9,216 Bytes

Software Features
Stackability

+  Up to 8 devices per stack
+  Suppor ts Linear and Ring topology
+  Up to 40G stacking bandwidth
+  Allows trunking or mirroring to span multiple units of the stack

L2 Features
+  16K MAC Address Table
+  IGMP snooping
   1K Groups
   IGMP Proxy
+  Spanning Tree
   802.1D STP
   802.1w RSTP
   802.1s MSTP
+  Rapid Ether Ring Protection (RERP)*
   Suppor ts up to 16 domains*
   Recovering L2 traffic in 500ms*
+  Rapid Link Detection Protocol (RLDP)
+  802.3ad Link Aggregation
   12 Trunk Groups, 8 Por ts per Group
+  Por t Mirroring:
   One-to-One
   Multi-to-One
   Tx/Rx/Both por t mirroring
+  Head of Line Blocking Prevention

VLAN
+  802.1Q Tagged VLAN
+  802.1v
+  VLAN Group: 4K
+  Por t-Based VLAN
+  Super VLAN
+  Private VLAN
+  Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)
   Por t-Based Q-in-Q
   Selective Q-in-Q*

L3 Features
+  Max 2K IP interface
+  Secondary IP
+  VRRP
+  IPv6 Tunneling
   Manual Tunnel
   ISATAP
   6- to- 4

L3 Routing
+  Routing Entries: 12K
+  L3 Forwarding Entries: 8K
+  Static Routes: Max. 1K
+  Policy Based Route
+  Multi Path Router
   ECMP /WCMP
+  RIP
   RIP v1/v2
   RIPng (IPv6)
+  OSPF
   OSPF v2
   OSPF v3 (IPv6)
   Stub/NSSA Area
+  BGP v4
+  BGP+ v4 (IPv6)*

L3 Multicasting
+  PIM-DM
+  PIM-DM v6 *
+  PIM-SM
+  PIM-SM v6*
+  PIM-SSM
+  PIM-SSM v6*
+  IGMP v1/v2/v3
+  PIM Snooping

QoS (Quality of Service)
+  802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
+  8 queues
+  Queue Handling:
   Strict
   Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
   ST+WRR
+  CoS based on:
   MAC address
   VLAN ID
   802.1p
   IP address or IP prefix
   DSCP/IP precedence
   IP protocol type
   TCP/UDP por t number
+  Time based QoS

ACL (Access Control List)
+  1790 ACL Rules
+  ACL Based on
   MAC Address
   VLAN ID
   802.1p Priority Queues
   IP Address or IP Prefix
   DSCP/IP Precedence
   IP Protocol Type
   TCP/UDP Por t Number
+  Time-based ACL

Security
+  CPU Protection Policy (CPP)
+  SSH
+  Por t Security
+  Defeat IP Scan
+  IP-MAC-Por t Binding

AAA
+  802.1X
   Por t-Based Access Control
   MAC-Based Access Control
   Dynamic VLAN Assignment
+  Accounting
   Period Accounting
   Multiple Accounting
+  RADIUS

Management
+  Command Line Interface (CLI)
+  Telnet Server
+  TFTP
+  DHCP Server
+  DHCP Relay
+  XModem
+  SNMP v1/v2c/v3
+  SNMP Trap
+  System Log
+  RMON v1
   Suppor t 1,2,3,9 Groups
+  DNS Client
+  Debug
+  NTP/SNTP
+  File System
   Flash storage media
   Multiple Firmware
   Multiple Configuration
+  System Status LED

MIB/IETF Standard

+  RFC1213 MIB-II
+  RFC1493 Bridge MIB
+  RFC1901, 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
+  RFC1157, 2571~2576 SNMP MIB
+  RFC1271, 2819 RMON MIB
+  RFC3569 PIM-SSM MIB
+  D-Link Private MIB
+  RFC2362 PIM-SM
+  RFC2338, 2787 VRRP
+  RFC1075 DVMRP
+  RFC2474~2475 DiffServ
+  RFC2674 802.1p
+  RFC2138~2139, 2865~2866 RADIUS
+  RFC1370, 1587, 1765, 1850,2328, 2370 OSPF
+  RFC1771, 1997, 2439, 2796, 2842, 2918 BGP
+  RFC1542, 2131, 3046 DHCP
+  RFC3069 Super VLAN
+  RFC3411~3417 SNMP
+  RFC768 UDP
+  RFC791 IP
+  RFC793 TCP
+  RFC854 Telnet
+  RFC1305 NTP
+  RFC1350 TFTP
+  RFC1769 SNTP
+  RFC2096 IP FDB MIB
+  RFC1724 RIP v2 MIB
+  RFC2933 IGMP v3 MIB

* Function available in future firmware upgrade


Fiziksel Özellikler

Power Supply
100 to 120VAC, 200 to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, Internal Power Supply

Power Consumption (Max.)
70 Watts

Heat Dissipation

238.85 BTU/Hr

Acoustic
<52.1dB

Dimensions

440mm x 435mm x 44mm

Size

19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1U Height

Weight (Without Optional Module)

8.5 kg

Operating Temperature
0  to 40 C

Storage Temperature

- 0  to 70 C

Operating Humidity

10% to 90% RH

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% RH

MTBF

188,129 Hours

Çözümler

Sipariş Bilgisi

DGS-3610-26   12-por t 10/100/1000 Base-T with 12 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP and 2 open slots for 10GE modules


Optional Products
Extension Modules

DEM-412CX  1 por t 10GE CX4 module
DEM-412X     1 por t 10GE XFP module

Accessories
DEM-CB100CX
   1m CX4 cable
DEM-CB-300CX  3m CX4 cable

Optional Management Software
DV-600P
  D-View 6.0 Network Management Software Professional Edition
DV-600S  D-View 6.0 Network Management Software Standard Edition

Optional 10-Gigabit XFP Transceivers
DEM-421XT
  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-SR standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 300 m, 3.3/5V
DEM-422XT  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-LR standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3/5V
DEM-423XT  XFP transceiver, 10GBASE-ER standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3/5V

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V
DEM-312GT2  SFP transceiver 1000BASE-SX standard, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 2km, 3.3V
DEM-314GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT   SFP transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V
DEM-330T      WDM SFP  transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode  fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-330R     WDM SFP  transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode  fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm
DEM-331T     WDM SFP  transceiver, 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode  fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1550 nm, Rx wavelength 1310 nm
DEM-331R     WDM SFP  transceiver 1000BASE-LX standard, single-mode  fiber, max. distance 40 km, 3.3V, Tx wavelength 1310 nm, Rx wavelength 1550 nm

Görseller

DGS-3610-26/A
Front view
Back view

İndir

Destek Merkezi