DES-3526DCEOL EOS

Stackable 24-Port 10/100 Switch + 2combo Gig copper/SFP uplinks
Nereden Alınır

Tanımlama

The DES-3500 series is a member of the D-Link xStack family of next generation switches that deliver performance, flexible expansion, robust security, multi-layer Quality of Service (QoS), Power Over Ethernet and redundant power option. Supporting D-Link's Single IP Management, these switches comprise the workgroup access-layer virtual stack for seamless integration with the L3 core Gigabit switches to form part of a multi-level network structured with high-speed backbone and centralized servers.

Cost-Effective Virtual Stack. The DES-3500 series forms an Ethernet workgroup stack with flexible Gigabit uplinks. Traffic running among units in this virtual stack is through the full-duplex Gigabit interfaces and your usual network wires, doing away with the costly and cumbersome stacking cables. Without any stacking cable, cable distance barrier and physical stacking limitations, your stack can comprise units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure.

Single IP Management. The DES-3500 series simplifies and speeds up your management tasks, as multiple switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address. The stack is managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address. You can see a Tree View of the members of the stack and a network topology showing the locations of the units and their link information. This simple yet powerful web-based management eliminates the need for you to install expensive SNMP network management software. You can add units to up to 32 switches per stack not limited to any specific models. With embedded Single IP Management, you can expand your Ethernet stack to include L3 core Gigabit and chassis-based switches to accommodate your network growth.

Comprehensive Security. The DES-3500 series provides a complete set of security features for connectivity and access control. This set includes Access Control Lists (ACLs) based on MAC address, switch port, IP address, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers, 802.1x user authentication and MAC address control. The DES-3500 also provides central management for administration access via TACACS+ and RADIUS. T ogether with network application control, this security ensures that not only proper user access is served, but malicious traffic is also prevented from being spread across the network.

Enhanced Network Performance & Availability. The DES-3500 series switches provide extensive VLAN support including GARP/GVRP, 802.1Q and asymmetric VLAN to enhance network security and performance. Bandwidth control allows you to set traffic limit for each port to control the traffic volume from the edge of the network. 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree with network recovery of less than 15 seconds and redundant power option increase the reliability and availability of your Virtual Stack. The DES-3500 series implements a robust set of multi-layer (L2, L3, L4) QoS/CoS features to ensure that critical network services like VoIP, ERP, Intranet and video conference are served with proper priority. Priority queues for 802.1p/TOS/DiffServ are supported, with classification and marking based on MAC SA/DA, IP SA/DA, and/or TCP/UDP port numbers.

Genel Özellikler

Number of Ports
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 24 10/100BASE-TX ports, 2 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP
- DES-3550: 48 10/100BASE-TX ports, 2 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP

Port Standard/Function Support
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T/802.3u 100BASE-TX
- IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T/802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
- ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
- Auto MDI/MDIX
- Port mirroring

SFP Support
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX (DEM-310GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX (DEM-311GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LH (DEM-314GT transceiver)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-ZX (DEM-315GT transceiver)

Topology
Supports Ring and Star Topologies

Software
VLAN

- IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
- Port-based VLAN
- GARP/GVRP
- Maximum number of VLANs per device: 255 VLANs (static and dynamic combined)

Priority Queues (CoS)
- Standard: IEEE 802.1p
- Number of queues: 4

Traffic Classification (CoS)
Can be based on user-definable application types:
- TOS
- Diffserv (DSCP)
- Port-based
- MAC address
- IP address
- TCP/UDP port number

Access Security
- Port security (20 MAC addresses max.)
- 802.1x port-based access control
- 802.1x MAC-based access control
- SSH v.1, v .2
- SSL
- Per port traffic segmentation (with or without VLAN tag)
- IP-MAC binding: 512 entries

Access Control List
Multi-layer ACL based on:

- Port number
- TOS
- Diffserv (DSCP)
- MAC address
- IP address
- Packet protocol type
- TCP/UDP port number (user-definable application types)
- TCP/UDP payload (user-definable packet content)
- Per port ACL definition

Spanning Tree Protocol
- 802.1D Spanning Tree compatible
- 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
- 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, provides ring protection for network recovery time of less-than 15 sec.
- Per port BPDU filter

IP Multicast

- IGMP Snooping
- IGMP v.3
- IGMP Snooping (128 Groups Max.)
- Enable definite VLAN for Multicast
- IGMP Fast Leave
- User-definable per -port IP multicast range limit

Port Trunk
- Maximum number of ports per trunk: 8
- Maximum number of trunks per device: 6
- Operation mode: load sharing
- 802.3ad compatible Link Aggregation (LACP) static & dynamic modes on uplink and downlink ports for traffic load balance and redundancy

Performance Enhancement Functions
- Traffic segmentation
- Bandwidth control from 1Mbps to the port's maximum rate (in steps of 1Mbps)

Scheduling Mechanism
Strict priority based and weighted fair queuing

Bridging
Transparent Bridging

Performance
Switch Fabric
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 8.8Gbps
- DES-3550: 13.6Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 64 Byte system packet forwarding rate, can reach 6.6 Mpps
- DES-3550: 64 Byte system packet forwarding rate, can reach 10.1 Mpps

Transmission Method
Store-and-forward

MAC Address Table
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 8K entries per device
- DES-3550: 8K entries per device

MAC Address Learning
- Dynamic entries: automatic update
- Static entries: user-defined
- 8K MAC addresses for addressing learning, VLAN identification and configuration

Packet Buffer Memory
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 16Mbytes per device
- DES-3550: 64Mbytes per device

Configuration & Management
Management Support

- Single IP Management v.1
- Web-based MAC address browsing
- CLI (command line interface)
- RMON monitoring
- Telnet server (up to 8 sessions)
- TACACS+ authentication on switch admin access
- RADIUS authentication on switch admin access
- SYSLOG
- DNS relay
- Dual Images
- Back-Door function
- Web GUI traffic monitoring
- Web MAC address browsing
- Port description
- CPU utilization monitoring
- RFC 2030 SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
- CIT and NMS interface (through SNMP protocol)
- SNMP v.1 (RFC 1 157), v.2c, v .3 agent
- VT-100 CLI (command line interface)
- DHCP/Bootp Relay and DHCP Relay Agent Option 82 feature
- Network management through Ethernet interface
- Enable/disable Telnet, web, SNMP remote management
- Web-based management for port status viewing
- Switch configuration can added, removed, checked and modified
- Supports setting of multi-ports at the same time
- NVRAM to store firmware and configuration, upgrading by
TFTP protocol remotely
- RFC 3164 Syslog remote upload by three different levels

MIBs
- 802.1Q Q-BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 2674)
- 802.1p P-BRIDGE-MIB (RFC 2674)
- MIB-II (RFC 1213)
- Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
- RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
- IGMP MIB (RFC 2833)
- IF MIB (RFC 2233)
- Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643)
- PING-MIB and TRACEROUTE-MIB (RFC 2925)
- ICMP Ping by MIB
- Rate limiting by MIB
- Save configuration by MIB
- 802.1w setting and read by MIB
- Port interface MIB-II trap (RFC 1215)
- D-Link enterprise MIB

RMON Groups
1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)

IP Number Self-identification
Through DHCP client, Bootp client

Firmware Upgrade
Provides NVRAM to store firmware and configuration, remote upgrade by TFTP protocol

Console Port
DB-9 RS-232 DCE


Fiziksel Özellikler

LED Indicators
Per Device:
- Power
- Console
- RPS
Per Port:
- 10/100Mbps
- GE
-Enable/Disable

Power Supply

- DES-3526/3550: 100 to 120; 200 to 240 VAC, 50/63Hz Internal power supply
- DES-3526DC: 36 to 75VDC, 3A Internal power supply

Redundant Power Backup Support
Connector to external RPS (DES-3526/DES-3550 only)

Power Consumption
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 23 watts (max.)
- DES-3550: 40 watts (max.)

Ventilation
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 40mm x 40mm DC fan x 1
- DES-3550: 40mm x 40mm DC fan x 2

Dimensions
- DES-3526/DES-3526DC: 441 x 207 x 44 mm (device only)
- DES-3550: 441 x 309 x 44 mm (device only)
19-inch rack-mount width, 1U height

Weight
- DES-3526: 2.56 kg (device only)
- DES-3526DC: 2.5kg (device only)
- DES-3550: 4.4 kg (device only)

Operating Temperature
0 to 40 C

Storage Temperature
-40 to 70 C

Operating Humidity
5% to 95% non-condensing

Emission (EMI)
- FCC Class A
- CE Class A
- C-Tick

Safety
CSA International

Telecom Compliance
ETSI

MTBF
4 years

Çözümler

Sipariş Bilgisi

L2 Stackable Switches
DES-3526/DES-3526DC
24 10/100BASE-TX ports, 2 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP
DES-3550 48 10/100BASE-TX ports, 2 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP

Optional SFP Transceiver
DEM-310GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550m, 3.3V
DEM-314GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LHX, single-mode fiber, max. distance 50km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-ZX, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80km, 3.3V

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-200
60-watt redundant power supply ( for DES-3526 and DES-3550)

Görseller

DES-3526DC
Front view
Back view

İndir

Destek Merkezi