DGS-3100-48EOL EOS

Managed 48-Port Gigabit Stackable Layer 2 Switch + 4 combo SFP + 20 Gig Stacking
Nereden Alınır

Tanımlama

The DGS-3100 series switches are managed Layer 2 Gigabit stackable switches designed T as feature-rich, low-cost devices in the entry-level network management category. These switches provide wide-ranging port densities and up to 20Gbps physical stacking. Outstanding features include scalable expansion, SFP fiber links, comprehensive network security, granular bandwidth control and extensive network management. Small to medium businesses (SMBs) looking for a flexible, advanced and affordable solution can deploy these switches to set up Gigabit connections to their desktops or build up a company-wide network backbone.

Physical Stacking.
Each of the DGS-3100 series switches comes with 2 dedicated HDMI stacking ports, each providing 5Gbps stacking bandwidth (up to 20Gbps for the overall system in full-duplex mode, bi-directional). Up to 6 units, 288 10/100/1000Mbps ports can be stacked up in a linear or fault-tolerant Ring topology. A stack can consist of 10/100/1000Mbps switches, 10/100/1000Mbps PoE switches, or a combination of both types, with up to 96 SFP fiber links. Units can be gradually added to the stack to accommodate growth, while expansion beyond a single stack is possible using Gigabit port trunks between stacks, or from stack to network backbone and server paths.

Security & Availability. The DGS-3100 stack includes many security features including Access Control List (ACL), 802.1X Port-Based/MAC-Based Access Control and 802.1X Guest VLAN to make network access available to authorized users. To prevent malicious attacks and virus/worm affection from overwhelming the switch with unnecessary workload, the DGS-3100 stack provides the D-Link Safeguard Engine function to increase the switch's reliability and availability.

Resilience/Performance Enhancement. To enhance network resilience, the DGS-3100 stack provides Spanning Tree protocols, including 802.1D, 802.1w and 802.1s for redundant bridge paths. 802.3ad Link Aggregation provides the aggregated bandwidth between switches or server. For Quality of Service (QoS), it supports 802.1p Priority Queues and packet classification based on TOS, DSCP, MAC, IP, VLAN ID and L4 protocol types, enabling Internet voice, video and streaming media applications to run smoothly. Traffic Monitoring/Bandwidth Control. Network administrators can define throughput levels for each port to manage bandwidth. The bandwidth limiting feature provides fine granularity with the ability to define limits down to 64Kbps segments. Broadcast storm control can reduce the level of damage that a virus attack can do to the network. The switch provides IGMP snooping 2 and MLD snooping  to control multicast transmission, and port mirroring to facilitate diagnostics.

Management. The DGS-3100 stack supports standard-based management protocols such as SNMP, RMON, Telnet, Web GUI and SSH/SSL security authentication. With DHCP auto-configuration, the administrator can pre-set configurations and save them in a TFTP server, and individual switches can boot their IP from the server and load in the pre-set configurations. 

Genel Özellikler

Interface
- 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
- 4 Combo SFP
- RS-232 Console Port
- Optional Redundant Power Supply: DPS-500

Stacking
- 2 HDMI Stacking Ports
- 6 Number of Unit Per Stack (Max)
- Bandwidth/Topology
Up to 10Gbps (Linear Topology)
Up to 20Gbps (Bi-Directional Redundant Ring Topology)

Performance
Switch Capacity

116Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate
86.31Mpps

MAC Address Table Size
8K

Packet Buffer
1.5MB

Jumbo Frame (Max.)
10,240Bytes

Software Functions
L2 Features

- MAC Address Table: 8K
- Flow Control
802.3x Flow Control
HOL Blocking Prevention
- Jumbo Frame up to 10,240 Bytes
- IGMP snooping
IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
Suppor t 256 Groups
IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
- MLD Snooping
MLD v1/v2 Snooping
Suppor t 128 Groups
- Spanning Tree
802.1D STP
802.1w RSTP
802.1s MSTP
- Per port / per device BPDU fi ltering
- Loopback Detection
- 802.3ad Link Aggregation
Max. 32 Groups per device/8 Ports per group
- Port Mirroring
Support One-to-One
Many-to-One

VLAN
- VLAN Group
Max. 256 Static VLAN Groups
Max. 256 Dynamic VLAN Groups
- 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
- GVRP

QoS (Quality of Service)

- 802.1p Class of Service
4 queues
- Queue Handling
Strict
Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
Strict + WRR
- CoS Based on
Switch Port
VLAN ID
802.1p Priority Queues
MAC Address
Ether Type
IPv4 Address
DSCP
Protocol Type
TCP/UDP Por t
- Bandwidth Control
Por t-based (Ingress, min. granularity 3500Kbps; Egress, min. granularity 64Kbps)

Security
- SSH v2
- SSL v3
- Port Security: up to 16 MAC address per port
- Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
- D-Link Safeguard Engine

AAA
- 802.1X
Port-Based Access Control
MAC-Based Access Control
- MAC-Based Access Control (MAC)
Port-Based Access Control
- Guest VLAN
- Authentication for Management Access Support RADIUS/TACACS+

Management
- Web-based GUI
- Command Line Inter face (CLI)
- Telnet Server/Client
- TFTP Client
- SNMP v1/v2c/v3
- SNMP Trap
- System Log
- RMON v1
- Suppor t 1,2,3,9 Groups
- BootP/DHCP Client
- DHCP Auto-Configuration
- Dual Image
- Dual Configuration
- CPU Monitoring
- SNTP

MIB/IETF Standard
- RFC1213 MIB-II
- RFC1493 Bridge MIB
- RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
- RFC1757, 2819 RMON MIB
- RFC1643,2358,2665 Ether-like MIB
- RFC2674 802.1p MIB
- RFC2233, 2863 IF MIB
- RFC2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
- RFC2925 Ping & Traceroute MIB
- D-Link Private MIB
- RFC768 UDP
- RFC783 TFTP
- RFC791 IP
- vRFC792 ICMP
- RFC793 TCP
- RFC826 ARP
- RFC854 Telnet
- RFC951, 1542 BootP
- RFC2068 HTTP
- RFC2138 RADIUS
- RFC2139,2866 RADIUS Accounting
- RFC1492 TACACS
- RFC1157 SNMPv1
- RFC1901, 1908 SNMPv2c
- RFC2570,2575 SNMPv3


Fiziksel Özellikler

Power Input
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz Internal Universal Power Supply

Power Consumption (Max)
102.63W

Dimensions
440mm x 310mm x 44mm
19-inch Rack Mount Width, 1U Height

Weight

5.50kg

Heat Dissipation
350.19 BTU/hr

MTBF
103,924 hrs

Operating Temperature
0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)

Operating Humidity
-10 to 70 C (-14 to 158 F)

Storage Humidity
10% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Temperature
5% to 90% non-condensing

EMI/EMC
FCC Class A, ICES-003 Class A, CE, C-Tick, VCCI Class A

Safety
cUL, CB

Çözümler

Sipariş Bilgisi

DGS-3100-48    48-port 10/100/1000Base-T L2 Stackable Management Switch with 4 Combo SFP

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
(1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km)
DEM-311GT (1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 500m)
DEM-312GT2 (1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2km)
DEM-314GT (1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 50km)
DEM-315GT (1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 80km)
DEM-210 (100BASE-FX, Single-mode, 15km)
DEM-211 (100BASE-FX, Multi-mode, 2km)
DEM-220T (100BASE-BX, Single-mode, 20km)
DEM-220R (100BASE-BX, Single-mode, 20km)

Optional WDM Transceivers
DEM-330T
(1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310nm, Single-mode, 10km)
DEM-330R (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, Single-mode, 10km)
DEM-331T (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310nm, Single-mode, 40km)
DEM-331R (1000BASE-LX, wavelength Tx: 1310nm, Rx: 1550nm, Single-mode, 40km)

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-200
60-watt redundant power supply
DPS-500 140-Watt redundant power supply
DPS-600 500-Watt redundant power supply
DPS-800 2-slot redundant power supply chassis
DPS-900 8-slot redundant power supply chassis

Management Software
DV-600S & DV-600P
D-View 6.0 SNMP Network Management Software

Görseller

DGS-3100-48
Front view
Back view

İndir

Destek Merkezi