Hızlı Arama
Russia Ukraine Belarus Israel Turkey Lithuania Latvia Estonia Mongolia Moldova Armenia Kazahstan Georgia
Ürün Özellikleri:
24-Port Layer 3 Fast Ethernet Stackable Switch With Redundant Power Support
EOL
Tanımlama:

24 10/100Mbps Ports for Workstation Connection
The switch provides 24 10/100Mbps ports supporting auto-sensing and auto-negotiation of network speeds and full/half duplex. These ports can connect to workstations and print servers, giving each a dedicated bandwidth. All ports support auto MDI-II/MDI-X uplink, allowing you to connect to workstations, servers, or other switches from any port without the need to change your usual straight-through twisted-pair cables.

Switch Stacking & GBIC Port
The switch provides an open slot for installation of a DES-332GS stack module, which is equipped with a stacking port and a GBIC port. The stacking port is for switch stacking. The GBIC port provides for flexible deployment of multi-mode or extended cable-length single-mode fiber. At 2000Mbps full duplex, this port gives you Gigabit server connection or attachment to a fiber backbone.

Scalable Expansion

Up to 6 DES-3326S can be stacked together. Y ou can add units to reach maximum 144 10/100Mbps ports and 6 GBIC-based ports per stack. The switches are stacked together through high-speed stack cables that provide gigabit per second backplane, allowing the entire stack to perform as a single entity.

Wire-speed IP Routing
The DES-3326S is designed for basic IP routing, with instant support for Windows, Unix and Internet environments. It provides wire-speed non-blocking switch fabrics with hardware-based packet filtering/forwarding. Packet routing is performed by on-board ASICs at speeds many times faster than CPU-based routers. 

Seamless Integration
The DES-3326S can be instantly integrated into any existing network for seamless integration of Layer 2 and Layer 3 packet switching. With multi-layer support for every port, you can start with Layer 2 switching, then upgrade to Layer 3 routing anytime by simply re-configuring the ports. You can flexibly segment the network into domains and sub-domains, using (1) subnet IDs and user IP numbers to route traffic, and (2) custom filters based on users' physical MAC addresses to filter extraneous traffic. At Layer 2, the switch uses auto-learned and user-defined MAC addresses to discard and forward packets. At Layer 3, it looks at the user-specified routing table to route packets to their destinations.

Ready for Voice, Video Applications
With Priority Queues and IP multicast (IGMP snooping) support, Quality of Services (QoS) can be guaranteed for successful execution of delay-sensitive applications like video conference and IP telephony.

Flow Control to Prevent Packet Loss
The switch supports standard IEEE 802.3x Flow Control. Working in conjunction with buf fer overrun auto-detection, this full-duplex data transfer mode provides protection against possible data loss for 802.3x supported servers directly connected to the switch.

Port Trunks for Aggregated Bandwidths
With low cost per port, port trunking provides an easy and economical alternative solution for server connection to attain Gigabit bandwidth. Up to 8 10/100Mbps ports or 6 Gigabit ports can be combined together to create a multi-link load-sharing aggregated bandwidth to a server. Trunked ports can span multiple units of the stack for fail-safe connectivity to mission-critical servers and the network center. Up to 6 multi-link trunks can be configured for a stack.

VLANs for Enhanced Security & Performance
VLANs improve security and bandwidth utilization by limiting the broadcast domains and confining intra-group traffic within their segments. To segment up the network, workstations supporting IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging connected to the switch can be grouped into different Virtual LANs (VLANs). The switch also supports GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol) for automatic VLAN configuration distribution.

Quality of Service (QoS)
The DES-3326S provides for classification and prioritization of packets using 802.1p Priority Queue control (Layer 2), IP TOS, DSCP bits and IP source/destination addresses (Layer 3), and TCP/UDP port number (Layer 4). With QoS based on multi-layer information, your workstations and server can be attached to the switch and run delay-sensitive applications like video-conference and IP telephony.

Flexible Transmission Scheduling
The switch supports 2 methods of packet transmission scheduling: Strict Round-Robin (SRR) and Weighted Round-Robin (WRR). You can select to use SRR to strictly enforce your priority queues, or WRR to address bandwidth limitations at peak time. WRR allows each queue to be assigned a different percentage of the output port's bandwidth, so that lower-priority queues are not denied access to buffer space and port bandwidth.

IGMP Snooping for Broadcast Control
The switch listens to IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) messages to build mapping table and associate forwarding filters. It dynamically configures the switch ports to forward IP multicast traffic only to those ports associated with multicast hosts.

Broadcast Storm Control
To limit too many broadcast/multicast flooding in the network, broadcast/multicast storm control is configured to screen excessive traffic. Packets are discarded if the respective count exceeds the configured upper threshold in a given time interval. The possible range of upper threshold is from 0 to 255k packets per second.

Port Mirroring
This function allows you to mirror adjacent ports for the purpose of analyzing incoming and outgoing packets where packet patterns can be studied.

Spanning Tree Protocol
For mission critical environments with multiple switches supporting STP, you can configure the stack of switches with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any fail-over switch on the network.

SNMP & Web-based Management
The switch stack can be managed from within the LAN from an SNMP management station, and via an Internet from any workstation. Standard-based MIBs are built-in, allowing for monitoring and management from third-party management platforms. Web-based management program is built into the switch. RMON monitoring is through built-in RMON MIBs.

Optional Ports (Stand-alone Configuration)
If you configure the DES-3326S as a stand-alone switch, you can install the following modules in the open slot:
- 2-port Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber module (100BASE-FX)
- 2-port Fast Ethernet single-mode Fiber module (100BASE-FX)
- 2-port Gigabit fiber module (1000BASE-SX)
- 2-port Gigabit fiber module (1000BASE-LX)
- 2-port Gigabit copper module (1000BASE-T)
- GBIC module (2 ports)

Gigabit Over Copper Twisted-pair
The optional Gigabit copper ports provide an inexpensive alternative solution to the fiber. Using your existing low-cost Cat. 5 twisted-pair wires as the transmission media, these ports allow you to instantly upgrade your servers to Gigabit capability without requiring you to install new, expensive fiber cables.

Ürünler | Destek  | Haberler  | Hakkında |