DGS-1210-12TS/ME

10 1G SFP + 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports L2 Management Switch
Where to buy

Description

The DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches are a family of Ethernet switches ideal for Metro Ethernet applications. These Metro Ethernet Switches provide 8/16/24/48 copper connections on upgraded Gigabit Ethernet ports, along with Gigabit SFP ports for improved uplink bandwidth. Surge protection ensures resilience against unexpected electrical spikes, while a full suite of security and management features keeps your network safe from internal and external threats.
 
Gigabit Performance
The DGS-1210/ME Series all come with 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet downlink ports for superior Gigabit performance for your network. All models offer Gigabit SFP uplink ports and the DGS-1210-10P/ME , DGS-1210-28P/ME, DGS-1210-52P/ME, and DGS-1210-54MP/ME also offer Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) so network devices such as PoE IP cameras can be installed in remote locations without immediate access to power outlets. Simply use an Ethernet cable to connect to these devices at the deployment location and it can act as a conduit not only for data, but for power as well.
 
Efficient and Resilient
For mission critical environments, the DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches support 802.1D 2004 edition, 802.1w, and 802.1s Spanning Tree Protocols (STP). STP allows the switch to be configured with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in emergency situations. The switches also support 802.3ad link aggregation, which enables multiple ports to be grouped in parallel to form a single port, increasing bandwidth and redundancy for higher availability. These models feature 802.1p Quality of Service (QoS), allowing for real-time traffic classification into Weighted Round Robin (WRR) and strict priority levels mapped to 8 queues. Packet classification is based on TOS, DSCP, MAC, IPv4, VLAN ID, TCP/UDP port number, protocol type, or user-defined packet content for flexible configuration for specific multimedia applications such as VoIP or IPTV.
 
Security & Authentication
DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches support 802.1X port-based/host-based access control, guest VLAN, and RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication for strict access control over the network. The IP-MAC-Port Binding feature allows administrators to bind a source IP address with an associated MAC and also to define the port number to enhance user access control. The built in D-Link Safeguard Engine™ protects the CPU from broadcast/multicast/unicast flooding by automatically trapping packets and logging events in these situations. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and switch performance.
 
Management Capabilities
A web-based GUI provides a user-friendly interface and easy management, and DHCP auto-configuration gives administrators enhanced management features, allowing them to save configuration presets to a TFTP server. Individual switches can then retrieve their IP addresses from the server and load the preset configuration. Support for Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) allows a network device to advertise its identity and capabilities on the local network, which helps businesses better manage their network topology. Also, each port on these switches supports a cable diagnostic feature that helps detect cable related problems such as length or cable functionality issues, so the administrator can quickly identify and fix this problem.
 
Traffic & Bandwidth Control
Integrated bandwidth control allows network administrators to define the throughput levels for each port to manage bandwidth. It provides minimum granularity of 64 Kbps, ingress control for port and flow-based bandwidth control. The DGS-1210/ME Series also supports traffic control, which optimizes performance by dropping packets beyond the threshold, and port mirroring helps administrators facilitate traffic diagnostics and track switch performance. The DGS-1210/ME Series also provides IGMP snooping with IGMP authentication to prune multicast traffic and to optimize network performance.
 
Multicast Applications
The DGS-1210/ME Series Metro Ethernet Switches feature a full set of L2 multicast functions, including IGMP snooping, IGMP filtering, fast leave, and multicast traffic configuration for specific ports. With L2 multicast support, the DGS-1210/ME Series is ready and capable of handling growing IPTV applications. Host-based IGMP/MLD snooping allows for multiple multicast subscribers per physical interface, and ISM VLAN sends multicast streams in a multicast VLAN, saving bandwidth on the backbone network. ISM VLAN profiles allow users to bind/replace the predefined multicast registration information to subscriber ports quickly and easily.

General features

Hardware Version 
B1
 
Interface
Size
• 11” inch standard rackmount width
• 1U Height
 
Interface
• 10 1G SFP
• 2 10/100/1000BASE-T
 
Console Port
• RJ-45 console port 
 
Other Port Standards & Functions
• IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3az compliance
• Auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Fiber 
 
Network Cables
• UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
 
Full/Half Duplex
• Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
• Full duplex for Gigabit speed
 
Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
 
Performance
Switching Capacity 
• 24 Gbps
 
64-byte Max.packet Forwarding Rate
• 17.86 Mbps
 
MAC Address Table Size 
• 16K Entries
 
CPU Memory
• 256 MB DDR3
 
Packet Buffer
• 1.5 MB
 
Flash Memory
• 32 MB
 
LEDs
• Power (per device)
• Console (per device)
• Link/Active/Speed (per port)
 
Software Specifications
L2 Features
• MAC Address Table: 16K
• Spanning Tree Protocols
   - 802.1D STP
   - 802.1w RSTP
   - 802.1s MSTP
   - BPDU filtering
   - Root restriction
• Loopback detection
• Mirroring
   - Support 1 mirroring group
   - Support One-to-One, Many-to-One, Flow-based(ACL) mirroring for ingress traffic
• L2 Protocol Tunneling (L2PT)
• Link aggregation
   - Compliant with 802.3ad
   - Supports max 8 groups, 8 ports per group
 
L2 Multicasting
• IGMP Snooping
   - IGMP v1/v2 snooping, v3 awareness
   - IGMP authentication/filtering
   - Supports 256 groups
   - VLAN/host-based IGMP snooping fast leave
   - Report suppression
• MLD snooping
   - MLD v1, MLD v2 awareness
   - Support 256 groups
 
VLAN
• 802.1Q tagged VLAN
• VLAN group
• Max. 4094 VLAN groups
• Port-based VLAN
• GVRP
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Max. 256 dynamic VLAN
• 802.1v protocol VLAN
• VLAN trunking
• MAC-based VLAN
• Port-based Q-in-Q
• ISM VLAN
 
L3 Features
• Max. 256 ARP entries
• Supports 255 static ARP entries
• Support Gratuitous ARP
 
Quality of Service (QoS)
• CoS based on:
   - Switch port
   - 802.1p priority queues
   - VLAN ID
   - MAC address
   - IPv4/IPv6 address
   - DSCP
   - TOS
   - Protocol type
   - TCP/UDP port
   - IPv6 traffic class
• Bandwidth Control
   - Port-based (Ingress, Min. Granularity 64 Kbps)
   - Flow-based (Ingress, Min. Granularity 64 Kbps)
   - Egress queue bandwidth control (Min. Granularity 64 Kbps)
• Queue Handling
   - Strict priority
   - Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• 8 outbound queues
 
Access Control List (ACL)
• ACL based on
   - Switch port
   - 802.1p priority
   - VLAN ID
   - MAC address
   - Ether type
   - TOS
   - IPv4/v6 address
   - DSCP
   - Protocol type
   - IPv4/IPv6 TCP/UDP port number
   - ICMP
   - IPv6 traffic class
• Up to 256 ingress access rules
• ACL Action (permit/deny/mirror)
• Time-based ACL
• ACL statistics
• CPU interface filtering
 
AAA
• 802.1X
   - Host-based access control
   - Port-based access control
• Guest VLAN
• RADIUS accounting
• TACACS+ accounting
• User Account Privilege (4 level user account)
 
Security
• SSH v2
• SSL v1/2/3
• Port security (Up to 64 MAC addresses per port)
• IP-MAC-Port Binding (IMPB)
   - ARP inspection
   - IP inspection
   - IPv6 DHCP snooping
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast storm control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP server screening
• DHCP client filtering
• ARP spoofing prevention
• BPDU attack protection
• DoS attack prevention
• Traffic segmentation
 
OAM
• 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM
   - Support 802.3ah link layer remote loopback and discovery (System log and SNMP)
   - 802.3ah D-Link extension: D-link Unidirectional Link Detection (DULD), (System log and SNMP)
• Cable diagnostics
 
Management
• Web-based GUI (IPv4/IPv6)
• Command Line Interface (CLI)
• Telnet Server/ Client (Support IPv4/IPv6)
• TFTP client (IPv4/IPv6)
• Command logging
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• SNMP traps
• System log
• RMON v1
• RMON v2
• LLDP
• BootP/DHCP client
• DHCP Auto-configuration
• Text-editable config file
• Trusted host
• DHCP relay (IPv4/IPv6)
   - DHCP relay agent/local relay
   - DHCP relay option 12, 37, 38
   - DHCP relay option 82
• PPPoE Circult-ID tag insertion
• Trap/alarm/log severity control
• CPU monitoring
• SNTP
• LLDP
• Debug command
• Password recovery
• Password encryption
• Backdoor password
• Trusted host
 
MIB
• RFC1213 MIB II
• RFC1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC1907 SNMPv2 MIB
• RFC1757, 2819 RMON MIB
• RFC2021 RMONv2 MIB
• RFC1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665 Ether-like MIB
• RFC2674,4363 802.1p MIB
• RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
• RFC 2618 RADIUS authentication client MIB
• RFC 2620 RADIUS accounting client MIB
• RFC 2925 ping & traceroute MIB
• Private MIB
• D-Link Zone Defense MIB
 
IETF Standard
• RFC768 UDP
• RFC791 IP
• RFC792 ICMPv4
• RFC2463, 4443 ICMPv6
• RFC793 TCP
• RFC826 ARP
• RFC 2474, 3260 definition of the DS Field in the IPv4 and IPv6 header
• RFC 1321, 2284,2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible
 
Authentication Protocol (EAP)
• RFC2571, RFC2572, RFC2573, RFC2574 SNMP
 
IPv6
• RFC1981 Path MTU Discovery
• RFC2460 IPv6
• RFC2461, 4861 Neighbor Discovery
• RFC2462, 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
• RFC2464 IPv6 Neighbor over Ethernet and definition
• RFC3513, 4291 IPv6 addressing architecture
• RFC2893, 4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function
 
Physical/Environmental
MTBF (Hours) 
• 405,083 hours
 
Acoustic
• 0 dB(A)
 
Heat Dissipation
• 47.25 BTU/hr
 
Power Input 
• AC Input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
 
Maximum Power Consumption
• 13.6 W/100 V
• 13.85 W/240 V
 
Standby Power Consumption
• 7.28 W/100 V
• 7.49 W/240 V
 
Dimensions (WxDxH) 
• 280 mm x 180 mm x 44 mm
 
Ventilation
• Fanless
 
Weight
• 1.17 kg
 
Power Surge Protection
• All Ethernet ports support IEC61000-4-5 surge protection
 
Operating Temperature
• -5 to 50 °C (23 to 122 °F)
 
Storage Temperature
• -40 to 70 °C (-40 to 158 °F)
 
Operating Humidity
• 10% to 90% non-condensing
 
Storage Humidity
• 5% to 90% non-condensing
 
EMI 
• BSMI, CE, FCC, VCCI
 
Safety Certifications
• UL, CB, LVD, BSMI


Certificates

Order info

DGS-1210-12TS/ME   10 1G SFP + 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports L2 Management Switch

Optional SPF Transceivers
DEM-310GT   1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km
DEM-311GT  1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 500m
DEM-312GT2  1000BASE-SX, Multi-mode, 2km
DEM-312GT2  1000BASE-LHX, Single-mode, 50km
DEM-315GT  1000BASE-ZX, Single-mode, 80km
DGS-712  1000BASE-T 100m (Only supported 1000 Mbps mode) (no flow control)
DEM-302S-LX  1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 2km
 
Optional WDM SFP Transceiver
DEM-330T   1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km, TX-1550/RX-1310nm
DEM-330R   1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 10km, TX-1310/RX-1550nm
DEM-331T   1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 40km, TX-1550/RX-1310nm
DEM-331R   1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 40km, TX-1310/RX-1550nm
DEM-302S-BXD   1000BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 2km, TX-1550/RX-1310nm
DEM-302S-BXU  1000BASE-LX, Single-Mode, 2km, TX-1310/RX-1550nm

Pictures

DGS-1210-12TS/ME/B
Front view
View from the right
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources