DGS-3048EOL EOS

48-Port 10/100/1000 Switch + 4 combo SFP ports
Where to buy

Description

The DGS-3048 is a manageable Layer 2 switch that provides 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 Mini-GBIC (SFP) combo ports. Designed for the ‘budget conscious” SMB, it is an all-gigabit-port switch for gigabit-to-the-desktop connections. Powerful and versatile, it eliminates network bottlenecks while giving users the capability to fine-tune performance. 1U height and standard rack-mount size is especially suitable for departmental environment, providing users the best performance/price ratio. Clear, at-a-glance per-device/ per-port LED indicators help users to easily understand and control network status.

High Performance Wire-Speed Architecture
The DGS-3048 supports full-duplex forwarding, 16k MAC addresses and the ability to classify and mark traffic based on 802.1p, MAC, IP, DSCP or TCP/UDP address into (8) priority queues. The DGS-3048 can be used as a cost-effective Gigabit to the desktop solution or a high performance backbone aggregation device.

Network Management
D-Link’s DGS-3048 addresses today’s diverse business and IT requirements through its robust support of standards based network management protocols (SNMP/RMON/ BOOTP1/Telnet/Web) and port mirroring. By supporting standards-based network management protocols, the DGS-3048 can be easily integrated with most third-party network management products.

Advanced Enterprise Features
The DGS-3048 brings advanced Enterprise functions to a new level of affordability without compromising advanced features including: L2/3/4 QoS, IGMP Snooping, 255 VLANs, Port Trunking, Port Mirroring with support for many-to-one and one-to-one, 802.1D and 802.1w Spanning Tree, Port Security, and Network Management. These features facilitate the deployment of applications across an Enterprise, including: VOIP, streaming media, and multicast content delivery (IP video, software deployment etc). The DGS-3048 provides advanced security features such as 802.1x port-based access control, and support for RADIUS server.

Investment Protection
With support for up to (4) SFP modules, the DGS-3048 can easily adapt to changes in customer media requirements without the need to perform an expensive “forklift” upgrade. By supporting SFP/mini-GBIC modules, customers can migrate to more advanced solutions in the future, while still protecting a portion of their original investment.

General features

Interface
- 48 10/100/1000BASE-T Ports
- 4 Combo SFP Slots
- 802.3 NWay Auto-Negotiation (Per RJ-45 Port)
- 802.3x Flow Control (Per Port)
- RS-232 Console Port

Performance
Switch Fabric
96Gbps

64-Byte System Packet Forwarding Rate
71.4mpps

MAC Address Table
16K

Packet Buffer Size
1.5MB

Max. Jumbo Frame Size
9,216 Bytes

Diagnostic LED
- 1000Mbps Speed, Link/Activity (Per RJ-45 Port)
- Link/Activity (Per SFP Slot)
- Power, Console, RPS (P er Device)

Software Functions
VLAN
- IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
- GVRP
- Max. number of VLANs: total 255 VLANs

QoS (Quality of Service)
- 802.1p Priority Queues
- CoS based on switch port
- Max. No. of queues per port: 4 for DGS-3024, 8 for
- DGS-3048

Security
- 802.1X port-based access control
- External RADIUS, TACACS+ server support
- Broadcast storm control: per port granularity 10 packets per second for DGS-3024, 1 Kbits per second for DGS-3048
- SSL
- SSH

Bandwidth Control 1
Per port granularity 64 Kbits per second

IGMP Snooping

- Max. No. of multicast groups: 64 for DGS-3024, 1K for DGS-3048
- Multicast traffic modes: flooding, filtering

Port Mirroring
- One-to-one
- Many-to-one 2

Spanning Tree2
- 802.1D Spanning Tree
- 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
- 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

Port Trunk
- Standard: 802.3ad Link Aggregation 3
- Max. No. of trunk groups: 4 for DGS-3024, 8 for DGS-3048
- Max. No. of ports per trunk: 8
- Operation mode: load sharing

Management Support
- SNMP v.1, v .2c, v.3
- Web-based management
- CLI (command line interface)
- RMON monitoring
- SNTP
- SYSLOG
- Web GUI traffic monitoring
- DHCP/Bootp client 2
- SNMP trap on MAC notification3
- Telnet server

MIB
- RFC 1213 MIB-II
- RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
- RFC 1907 SNMP v.2 MIB
- RFC 2819 RMON MIB (previous 1757)
- RFC 2665 Ether-like MIB (previous 1643, 2358) 3
- RFC 2674 802.1p MIB
- RFC 2233 IF MIB*
- RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
- RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
- Private MIB

RMON Groups
1, 2, 3, 9 (Alarm, Statistics, History, Event)

Firmware Upgrade
TFTP

1 Bandwidth control function available on 48-port DGS-3048 switch only. Bandwidth control for 24-port DGS-3024 switch available in future firmware upgrade.
2 For DGS-3048 only.
3 Function available in future firmware upgrade.



Power Input:
100 to 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz,

Power Supply Type:
Internal Universal Power Supply

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-500

Power Consumption
86.4 watts (max.)

BTU/Hr.
294.8

Operating Temperature
0 to 40 C

Storage Temperature
-10 to 70 C

Operating Humidity:
10% to 90% RH Non-Condensing

Storage Humidity
5% to 90% RH Non-Condensing

Dimensions
441 (W) x 309 (D) x 44 mm (H)

Size
19-Inch Rack-Mount Width, 1 U Height

Weight
5 kg

Emission (EMI)
FCC Class A, CE, VCCI, C-Tick

Safety
CUL, CB

Certificates

Order info

DGS-3048 48-port 1000Base-T + 4 SFP Combo ports L2 Managed Standalone Switch

Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT
SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. distance 10 km, 3.3V
DEM-311GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, multi-mode fiber, max. distance 550 m, 3.3V
DEM-312GT2 SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-SX, multi- mode fiber, max. distance 2 km, 3.3V
DEM-314GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LHX, single- mode fiber, max. distance 50 km, 3.3V
DEM-315GT SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. distance 80 km, 3.3V
DEM-330T SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. 10 km, 3.3V, WDM (Tx: 1550 nm, Rx: 1310 nm)
DEM-330R SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. 10 km, 3.3V, WDM (Tx: 1310 nm, Rx:1550 nm)
DEM-331T SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. 40 km, 3.3V, WDM (Tx: 1550 nm, Rx: 1310 nm)
DEM-331R SFP transceiver for 1000BASE-LX, single-mode fiber, max. 40 km, 3.3V, WDM (Tx: 1310 nm, Rx:1550 nm)

Optional Redundant Power Supply
DPS-300
90-watt redundant power supply
DPS-500 140-watt redundant power supply

Management Software
DS-510
D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management

Optional Management Software
DS-510S
D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Program (standard version)
DS-510P D-View 5.1 SNMP Network Management

Pictures

DGS-3048
Front view
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources