DES-6000EOL EOS

9-slot 21Gbps Chassis Switch
Where to buy

Description

10/100/1000Mbps Scalability
With a modularized design and port selection of Ethernet/Fast Ethernet twisted-pair, Fast Ethernet fiber and Gigabit, this switch provides  the easy scalable expansion.  Bandwidth migration is simple with 10/100Mbps dual-speed support and 1000Mbps module swapping capability. This architecture provides for great  flexibility and investment protection.

128 10/100Mbps Ports
Up to 128 10/100Mbps dual-speed ports  can be configured for the switch. The 10/100Mbps ports are densely populated, each 10/100Mbps module for  an open slot provide 16 ports.  With full/half-duplex, flow control and port trunking support,  these ports are ideal for departmental  applications, providing flexible and adequate bandwidth for both workstations  and servers running OS like Windows NT,  2000 and NetWare.

96 100Mbps Fiber  Ports
Up to 96 100BASE-FX fiber ports  can be configured for the switch.  However, a combination of 100Mbps fiber, twisted-pair  and Gigabit ports  may be a more common configuration.  The 100BASE-FX ports are fit with MT-RJ  connectors, each 100Mbps  module provides 12 ports.   These ports are suitable for departmental applications where secure transmission with long distance coverage is an issue.

16 Gigabit Ports
The chassis can also be configured as an all-Gigabit switch.  In this  configuration, all 8 open slots are fit with Gigabit modules,  each module providing 2 Gigabit ports.  3 types of Gigabit  modules are available for selection:  1000BASE-SX ports fit  with SC connectors, 1000BASE-SX ports with MT-RJ  connectors, and 1000BASE-LX ports (for longer  cable distance coverage)  with SC connectors.  The Gigabit ports are capable of handling very large amounts of data in a secure topology.  With these ports, a fiber  backbone linking departments  and high-power servers together  can be established for
simultaneous access from multiple clients.

Backup Redundancy
Users can configure the switch with or without redundant backup power  supplies. The standard configuration comes with a single power  supply and a management/monitoring module for departmental applications. For campus/enterprise application, users can opt  to install dual  power supplies CPUs to maximize network uptime. 

General features

Standards
-IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet  (twisted-pair copper)
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet (fiber)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Ethernet (fiber)
- IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet (fiber)
- ANSI/IEEE Std 802.3  NWay auto-negotiation

Protocol
CSMA/CD

Data Transfer  Rates
- Ethernet:
  10Mbps (half duplex)
  20Mbps (full duplex)
- Fast Ethernet:
  100Mbps (half duplex)
  200Mbps (full duplex)
- Gigabit Ethernet:
  1000Mbps (half duplex)
  2000Mbps (full duplex)

Topology
Star

Network Cables
- 10BASE-T:
  2-pair UTP Cat. 3,  4, 5 (100m max.)
  EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
- 100BASE-TX:
  2-pair or 4-pair UTP  Cat. 5 (100m max.)
  EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100m max.)
 - 100BASE-FX:
   62.5/125 micron multimode fiber-optics  (2km max.)
 - 1000BASE-SX:
  62.5/125um multimode fiber-optics (275m max.)
  50/125um multimode fiber-optics (550m max.)
- 1000BASE-LX
  62.5/125um multimode fiber-optics (550m max.)
  50/125um multimode fiber-optics (550m max.)
  10um multimode fiber-optics (5km max.)
- Long Haul
  Single-mode fiber-optics (70km max.)

Full/half Duplex
- Full/half duplex for  10/100Mbps twisted-pair and 100Mbps  fiber ports
- Full duplex only  for Gigabit ports

Flow Control
- IEEE 802.3x compliant  flow control in full  duplex
- Back pressure in  half duplex

Auto-negotiation
- 10/100Mbps speed
- Full/half duplex
- Flow control

LED Report
- Management module: CPU (system boot) status, console  port
   status, power status, bandwidth  utilization%
- 10/100Mbps port module:  link/activity (per port) 10/100Mbps 
   speed (per port)
- 100Mbps fiber port  module: link/activity (per port)
- Gigabit port modules:  link/activity (per port)

Performance
Transmission Method
Store-and-forward
    
MAC Address Filtering T able
12K entries per device

VLAN Table

2K entries per device

Packet Filtering Rates
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps  per port
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810  pps per port
- Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100  pps per port

Packet Forwarding Rates
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps  per port
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810  pps per port
- Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100  pps per port
    
RAM Buffer
- 10/100Mbps ports: 0.5MB per port
- 100Mbps fiber ports:  0.5MB per port
- Gigabit ports: 2MB per port

Management
Standards

- Management: SNMP , web-based
- Spanning Tree  Protocol: IEEE 802.1D
- VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q
- RMON group 1,  2, 3, 9 statistics,  history, alarms, events
- Telnet

MIBs
- MIB-II RFC 1213,  1215
- Bridge MIBs RFC 1493
- RMON MIBs RFC 1757
- D-Link proprietary enterprise  MIBs

Management Functions
- Port Security
- Bootp, DHCP client
- Log file upload
- Config file upload/download
- TFTP firmware upgrade  support
 
MAC Address Filtering
- Automatic address learning/update
- Dynamic and static  filtering support

Console Port
- DB-9 RS-232 DCE x 1
- SLIP support
 



Redundant Power Supplies
- Dual power supply  module design
- Current sharing design
- Redundant backup for  continuous operation
- Hot-swappable capability
- Power management function  enabled (power alarm ON/OFF)
- Revolving handles for  easy removal
- AC input: 9  - 264 VAC, 47 - 63  Hz
- DC output: 3.3V , 4A - 60A
- 12V:  0.1A - 2A
- 60 x 60  mm DC fan x  2 (per power supply)

Power Consumption
260 watts (max.)

Ventilation
80 x 80 mm DC fan x 4  (built into chassis)

Operating Temperature
0 - 50  C (32  -  1 22  F)

Storage Temperature
-25 - 55  C (-13  -  131  F)

Relative Humidity
0% - 90% non-condensing

Chassis Dimensions
440 x 294 x  356 mm (8 U height) (excluding rubber feet)
(17.32 x 11.57  x 14.01 inches)
19-inch rack-mount width

Weights
20 kg (44.09 lb.)  (chassis only)

Emission (EMI)

- FCC Class A
- CE Class A
- VCCI Class A
- C-Tick
- BSMI Class A

Safety
- UL/CUL (UL 1950) 
- TUV/GS (EN60950)

Certificates

Order info

10/100/1000Mbps Switch Chassis
Base Unit
DES-6000 
      Chassis with backplane, DES-6002  and DES-6011

Optional Modules
DES-6003
   16 10/100Mbps ports
DES-6004   12 100BASE-FX fiber ports  (MT-RJ connectors)
DES-6005   2 1000BASE-SX Gigabit fiber  ports (MT-RJ connectors)
DES-6006   2 1000BASE-SX Gigabit fiber  ports (SC connectors)
DES-6007   2 1000BASE-LX Gigabit fiber  ports (SC connectors)
DES-6011   100 - 240VAC 50/60Hz 4.5A max.  universal redundant power supply

Pictures

Downloads

Support Resources